Devon Premier

FINAL at Coach Road May 3

Exeter University 3 The Windmill 0

SEMI FINALS

East Allington 1 The Windmill 4

University 2 Crediton United 1

Quarter finals Saturday 11 February 2017

Crediton United 3 Braunton 1
Newtown 1 East Allington United 3
The Windmill 3 Stoke Gabriel 1
University of Exeter 5 Emore 1

Round 3 to be played on 3rd December 2016

Axminster Town 1 Newtown 3 aet
Bovey Tracey 3 Braunton 4
Crediton United 4 Galmpton United 1
East Allington United 1 Mount Gould 1 replay 10th (Home walkover)
Exwick Villa 0 The Windmill 1 aet
Liverton 2 Elmore 3
Stoke Gabriel 4 Ilfracombe Town 1
University of Exeter 4 Elburton Villa 2

Preliminary Round
Ashburton AFC 3 WMOV DRDE Trust 1
Beer Albion 4 University of Plymouth 1
Bow AAC 4 Ipplepen Athletic 0
Feniton 4 Chaddlewood Miners OB 3 at Coach road
Georgeham & Croyde v East Allington United
Hartland 4 Topsham Town 8
Honiton Town 4 Upottery 0
Maristow 4 Clyst Valley 6 aet
Mount Gould 5 Park United 3
Okehampton Argyle 3 Braunton 4
Seaton Town 7 Bluebird United 2
Shamwickshire Rovers 6 Landkey Town 0
Shebbear United -PP- Ilfracombe Town away walkover
Tavistock Community 0 Buckland Athletic 6
Torrington 0 Waldon Athletic 2

All other teams Byes

Saturday 1st October 2016
Heavitree United 2 Plympton Athletic 1
Saturday 8th October 2016
 Alphington 1 St Martins 2
Ashburton 6 Boca Seniors 2
Appledore 3 Totnes & Dartington 1
Axminster Town 2 Plymouth Marjons 0
Barnstaple 0 Vosper Oak Villa 2
Beer Albion 2 Hatherleigh Town 0
Bradworthy 2 Tavistock 1
Braunton 2 Newton Abbot Spurs 0
Clyst Valley 3 Bideford Community Centre 4 aet
Crediton United 3 Feniton 1
Dartmouth 4 Watcombe Wanderers 0
East Allington 6 Bow AAC 1
Elmore 2 Seaton Town 0
Exmouth Amateurs 1 Navy Inn 3
Fremington 1 Stoke Gabriel 6
Galmpton 1 Roborough 1 aet (Galmpton win 3-1 pens)
Holsworthy 2 Elburton Villa 2 aet (Elburton won 4-3 pens)
Honiton Town 4 The Windmill 5 aet
Ilfracombe Town 4 Topsham Town 0
Liverton 3 Ivybridge 1
Loddiswell 1 Kingsteignton 0
Millbridge 1 Bovey Tracey 7
Mount Gould 4 Bere Alston 1
Newton St Cyres 0 Plymstock United 5
Shamwickshire 4 Teignmouth 1
Torridgeside 1 Newtown 4
Waldon Athletic 2 Brixham 0
University Exeter 4 Kingskerswell & Chelston 1
Upton Athletic 2 Buckland 1
15 October
North Molton 0 Exwick Villa 1
Sidmouth Town 2 Budleigh Salterton 4
Round 3
29 October
Heavitree United 1 Newtown 2
5 November
Ashburton 3 Crediton United 3 aet (away win 2-4 on pens)
Axminster Town v Waldon Athletic (Homewalkover)
Beer Albion 3 East Allington United 7
Bovey Tracey 6 Bideford Community 0
Bradworthy 2 The Windmill 2 (away win 2-4 pens)
Braunton 5 Budleigh Salterton 1
Elmore 0 Dartmouth 0 aet (home win 4-3 pens)
Galmpton United 6 Upton Athletic 0
Ilfracombe Town 4 The Navy Inn 3
Liverton United 5 Loddiswell Athletic 1
Mount Gould 4 Appledore 2
Plymstock United 4 University of Exeter 6
Shamwickshire Rovers 1 Exwick Villa 3
Stoke Gabriel 5 St Martins 0
Vospers Oak Villa 1 Elburton Villa 2

ALL THE CUP FINAL RESULTS SINCE THE CUP INTRODUCED IN 1970

Prior to the introduction of the Devon Premier Cup in 1970 this competition was the DEVON SENIOR CUP the Countys oldest competition, and the Devon FA’s pride and joy.

The results from 1890- 1970 can be seen on the Devon Senior cups page but arguably should be charted here. This competition has seen all three of Devons professional teams, Plymouth Argyle, Exeter City and Torquay United taking part at some stage as relevant teams and some of the Devon Senior finals many years ago commanded crowds of around 10000. Most finals were also played at Home Park or St James Park, and that included the Devon Junior cup as well before it was renamed the Intermediate cup in 1970.

1970 DAWLISH TOWN 2 1 Holsworthy
1971 EXMOUTH TOWN 3 1 Heavitree United
1972 HOLSWORTHY 5 1 W.T.Stowford
1973 DAWLISH TOWN 1 0 Woodlands
1974 WOODLANDS 3 1 Dawlish Town
1975 UPTON ATHLETIC 3 0 Plymstock
1976 PLYMOUTH CIVIL SERVICE 2 1 Tiverton Town
1977 UPTON ATHLETIC 2 1 Plymouth Civil Service
1978 MECHANICAL ENGINEERS SC 2 1 aet Upton Athletic
1979 HOLSWORTHY 1 0 Elmore
1980 EXMOUTH TOWN 2 1 Tiverton Town
1981 DAWLISH TOWN 1 0 Exmouth Town
1982 PLYMOUTH CIVIL SERVICE 3 0 Upton Athletic
1983 WESTON MILL OAK VILLA 2 1 Newton Abbot Spurs
1984 APPLEDORE & BIDEFORD 2 1 Clyst Rovers
1985 NEWTON ABBOT SPURS 3 1 Cullompton Rangers
1986 WATTS BLAKE BEARNE 1 0 Newton Abbot Spurs
1987 UPTON ATHLETIC 1 0 Galmpton United
1988 GALMPTON UNITED 1 0 Newton Abbot
1989 NEWTON ST CYRES 1 0 aet Upton Athletic
1990 CHELSTON 1 0 STC Paignton
1991 NEWTON ABBOT SPURS 2 0 Exeter St Thomas
1992 UPTON ATHLETIC 2 1 Stoke Gabriel
1993 DEVON & CORNWALL POLICE 2 0 Exeter Civil Service
1994 STOKE GABRIEL 4 2 Tavistock
1995 DEVON & CORNWALL POLICE 2 1 Budleigh Salterton
1996 VOSPERS 2 0 DML Civil Service
1997 DARTMOUTH UNITED 1 0 Vospers Oak Villa
1998 NEWTON ABBOT 2 0 Topsham Town
1999 CULLOMPTON RANGERS 4 0 Plymouth Civil Service
2000 VOSPERS OAK VILLA 5 0 Exeter Civil Service
2001 NEWTON ABBOT 3 3 aet 6-5 Dartmouth
2002 TAVISTOCK 1 0 Vospers Oak Villa
2003 PLYMSTOCK UNITED 2 0 Upton Athletic
2004 VOSPERS OAK VILLA 4 2 aet Plymouth Parkway
2005 IVYBRIDGE TOWN 1 0 Plymouth Parkway
2006 IVYBRIDGE TOWN 1 0 Plymouth Parkway
2007 TAVISTOCK 6 0 Upton Athletic
2008 TOTNES & DARTINGTON SC 2 1 Appledore
2009 BOCA SENIORS 1 0 Bovey Tracey
2010 APPLEDORE BAAC 5 3 aet Royal Marines
2011 LIVERTON UNITED 1 0 Budleigh Salterton
2012 LIVERTON UNITED 3 2 Stoke Gabriel
2013 EXMOUTH TOWN 2 1 Buckland Athletic Res
2014 WATCOMBE WANDERERS 3 0 Brixham
2015 ST MARTINS 5 1 Exwick Villa
2016 APPLEDORE 1 0 Newton Abbot Spurs
2017 EXETER UNIVERSITY 3 0 The Windmill

 

 

Useful Contacts

  • Devon FA cups secretary

    Mark Buley

    Telephone: 01626 323561

    Mobile: 07731 872203 (out of Office hours only)

    [javascript protected email address]

    Devon FA
    Coach Road
    Newton Abbot TQ12 1EJ

  • Referees Appointments Secretary

    Mr Terry Atkins

    Telephone: 01392 438027

    [javascript protected email address]

    27 Woodwater Lane, St Loyes, Exeter EX2 5JZ