Devon Intermediate

This seasons Intermediate results and ties can now be viewed on the Devon FA or fulltime websites so has not been replicated on here.

This is the Devon Countys second oldest cup competition but East Devon teams were not really involved much in the early years mainly because there were so few teams that existed.

However the cup history is shown below but there are a number of results in the early years missing as yet untraced. It is possible they can be found in the local Plymouth newspapers from that time, but they take some tracing. Anyone who has time would be welcome to check the archives in the Plymouth library and I would appreciate any help.

ALL THE DEVON INTERMEDIATE CUP FINALS RESULTS TRACED SINCE 1892
Pre 1970 this was the Devon Junior Cup

118 2019 COMBE MARTIN 3 2 aet Spreyton
117 2018 ELMORE RES 4 3 Black Swan Town
116 2017 ROYAL OAK (Exeter) 3 0 Chaddlewood Inn
115 2016 SPORTING BARUM 5 3 Whipton & Pinhoe
114 2015 ROSELANDS 6 2 Pilton Academicals
113 2014 BAR SOL ONA 2 2 5-4 Hartland
112 2013 MILLWEY RISE 5 1 Northside Atlantic
111 2012 MORLEY RANGERS 2 2 aet 3-1 Millwey Rise
110 2011 VOSPERS OAK VILLA 2 0 Chulmleigh
109 2010 WOOLSERY 4 2 Windsor Car Sales
108 2009 LAMERTON 5 2 aet Babbacombe Corinthians
107 2008 BUCKLAND ATHLETIC 3RDS 3 2 Horrabridge Res
106 2007 SIDBURY UNITED 1 0 Shebbear
105 2006 PLYMOUTH UNIVERSITY 3 2 Colaton Raleigh
104 2005 WOOLACOMBE 2 1 Staverton & Landscove
103 2004 HORRABRIDGE 4 1 Torrington Res
102 2003 KEVIN PURDY ROOFING 6 0 Farway United
101 2002 TEIGNMOUTH 3 3 aet 4-3 Kevin Purdy Roofing
100 2001 ASHBURTON 3 2 DML SS
99 2000 AXMINSTER TOWN 4 2 QQ Compton 2
98 1999 NEWMARKET (Plymouth) 3 2 Axminster Town
97 1998 WESTON MILL HOTEL 3 1 Galmpton United
96 1997 CARDINAL UTD 4 1 Tap & Barrel
95 1996 DML CIVIL SERVICE 5 3 Braunton
94 1995 THORVERTON 4 3 British Aerospace
93 1994 COMBINED 89 5 0 Woolacombe & Mortehoe
92 1993 COMBINED 89 5 0 Torquay Christians in Sport
91 1992 DARTMOUTH YMRC 2 0 Hooe St John
90 1991 BRIXHAM TOWN 3 1 Barbican Arms
89 1990 CHERITON FITZPAINE 2 1 Brixham
88 1989 HARBERTONFORD 1 0 Cheriton Fitzpaine
87 1988 LODDISWELL ATHLETIC 2 1 Channings Wood
86 1987 AXMINSTER TOWN 4 0 Sandpiper Inn
85 1986 WESSEX RANGERS 4 0 Channings Wood
84 1985 WHITE HORSE 6 0 Kentisbeare
83 1984 AXMINSTER TOWN 3 2 Rodney Inn
82 1983 BIDEFORD CENTRE 2 1 Victoria Rangers
81 1982 ABBEY CENTRE 2 1 Victoria Rangers
80 1981 CLOVELLY ATHLETIC 2 0 Ambrosia
79 1980 BRAUNTON 3 2 Ambrosia
78 1979 COLYTON 3 1 Alenco
77 1978 AXMINSTER TOWN 5 0 South Brent
76 1977 PILTON CENTRE 3 1 Marldon Centre (or spurs again ?)
75 1976 MARLDON SPURS 3 2 Bow AAC
74 1975 BLUE CIRCLE 4 1 Newton Rangers
73 1974 ST MARKS 3 1 Combe Martin
72 1973 NEWTON ST CYRES 6 1 Bere Alston
71 1972 COXSIDE UNITED 3 2 Paignton
70 1971 LIFTON 3 2 Paignton United
69 1970 HORRABRIDGE 2 0 High Bickington
68 1969 PUSSYCAT CLUB 3 2 Burrington
67 1968 WATCOMBE VILLA 4 1 Lynton
66 1967 WILLAND ROVERS 4 0 Moretonhampstead
65 1966 KINGSBRIDGE UNITED 1 0 Dolton
64 1965 KINGSBRIDGE UNITED 3 1 Ashwater
63 1964 PLYM VIEW B.C 5 0 Kingskerswell
62 1963 ST LEONARDS (Exeter) 3 1 Eggbuckland
61 1962 PLYMPTON ATHLETIC 3 0 Chittlehampton
60 1961 ELMORE 6 3 aet Portals Athletic
59 1960 LEE MILL 3 0 Exwick
58 1959 EXBOURNE 4 1 Coxside Plymouth
57 1958 WILLEYS SOCIAL CLUB EXETER 3 2 Exbourne
56 1957 ALPHINGTON 3 0 Plympton United
55 1956 WINKLEIGH 8 2 Walkham Rangers
54 1955 EXBOURNE 3 1 Alphington
53 1954 ROCKBEARE 2 1 Dolton
52 1953 E.E.M. DEPT 4 0 Simonds CS
51 1952 WESTEXE ROVERS 2 0 Elmore
50 1951 BEESANDS ROVERS 3 0 Chudleigh
49 1950 SILVERTON 2 0 Cornwood
48 1949 COMMANDOES ROYAL MARINES 4 2 aet Stoke Gabriel
47 1948 BERE ALSTON / BRIXHAM UNITED – shared 2 2 aet
46 1947 OKEHAMPTON ARGYLE 4 0 Astor Institute Plymouth
45 1946 HALLS ENGINEERS beat Royal Marines O.T.C.U Thurlestone
44 1940 RAF XI 3 2 Sidmouth Town
43 1939 HOLSWORTHY 2 1 Bere Alston
42 1938 R.N. BARRACKS 5 1 Holsworthy
41 1937 BOVEY TOWN 3 0 Holsworthy
40 1936 R.N. TORPEDO DEPOT 5 1 Morchard Bishop
39 1935 PINHOE 1 0 Lee Mill
38 1934 PRAWLE UNITED 5 3 Kingsteignton
37 1933 NEWTON CORINTHIANS 1 0 Plymouth Civil Service
36 1932 FRIARS EXETER/ HEARTS OF OAK PLYMOUTH 2 2 aet
35 1931 GALMPTON UNITED 2 1 Kitto
34 1930 KITTO 5 2 Emmanuel Exeter
33 1929 PLYMOUTH TRAMWAYS 2 0 Plymouth Gas Co
32 1928 FRIARS ARGYLE EXETER 2 1 Plymouth Co-op
31 1927 DARTMOUTH UNITED 3 2 St James (Plymouth)
30 1926 NAVAL STORE DEPOT DEVONPORT 1 0 Dartmouth United
29 1925 NAVAL STORE DEPOT DEVONPORT 2 1 Dartmouth United
28 1924 NAVAL STORE DEPOT DEVONPORT 2 0 Holsworthy Reserves
27 1923 WILLEYS CADETS EXETER 2 0 Elburton
26 1922 PLYMPTON 2 1 Royal Naval Accountants
25 1921 PLYMPTON 4 1 Turnchapel
24 1920 WOODLAND VILLA 1 0 Royal Naval Barracks
23 1914 R.N. BARRACKS RESERVES 2 0 Stoke Church
22 1913 SHERWOOD FORESTERS RESERVES 2 0 Army Service Corps
21 1912 107TH ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY
20 1911 38TH ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY Oreston Rovers
19 1910 DEPOT ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY RES 1 0 R.M.L. I Reserves
18 1909 1ST BATT S. STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT Cobourg Rangers
17 1908 STONEHOUSE WESLEYANS
16 1907 ST JUDES 3 1 Rifle Brigade Res
15 1906 ORESTON ROVERS 2 0 Turnchapel
14 1905 ST THOMAS 1 0 Rectory
13 1904 TRIUMPH
12 1903 LAIRA 3 2 St Thomas
11 1902 STOKE 1 0 Laira
10 1901 ST MATTHIAS 3 1 Plympton
9 1900 ORESTON ROVERS 5 2 aet Naval Ordnance Survey
8 1899 GREEN WAVES 5 1 Oreston Rovers
7 1898 CROWNHILL 1 0 Oreston Rovers
6 1897 TURNCHAPEL
5 1896 LIFTON 6 0 Woodlands
4 1895 BROOKLYN but not sure report in Cornishman 25 April states they are Junior soccer champions but think this rugby
3 1894 ST GEORGES UNITED 4 0 Holborn
2 1893 ST JAMES-THE-LESS RESERVES Bedford
1 1892 PLYMOUTH UNITED RESERVES 2 1 Albany