Devon Premier

Premier cup results and fixtures can now be followed on either the Devon FA website or the Fulltime website so will not be duplicated here.
However history of the competition can be viewed below:
ALL THE CUP FINAL RESULTS SINCE THE COMPETITION RENAMED IN 1970

Prior to the introduction of the Devon Premier Cup in 1970 this competition was the DEVON SENIOR CUP the County’s oldest competition, and the Devon FA’s pride and joy.

The results from 1890 – 1970 can be seen on the Devon Senior cups page but arguably should be charted here. This competition has seen all three of Devons professional teams, Plymouth Argyle, Exeter City and Torquay United taking part at some stage as relevant teams and some of the Devon Senior finals many years ago commanded crowds of around 10000. Most finals were also played at Home Park or St James Park, and that included the Devon Junior cup as well before it was renamed the Intermediate cup in 1970.

50      2019 BOVEY TRACEY 5 4 Torridgeside
49      2018 TEIGNMOUTH 2 0 Torridgeside
48      2017 EXETER UNIVERSITY 3 0 The Windmill
47       2016 APPLEDORE 1 0 Newton Abbot Spurs
46      2015 ST MARTINS 5 1 Exwick Villa
45      2014 WATCOMBE WANDERERS 3 0 Brixham
44      2013 EXMOUTH TOWN 2 1 Buckland Athletic Res
43      2012 LIVERTON UNITED 3 2 Stoke Gabriel
42      2011 LIVERTON UNITED 1 0 Budleigh Salterton
41      2010 APPLEDORE BAAC 5 3 aet Royal Marines
40      2009 BOCA SENIORS 1 0 Bovey Tracey
39      2008 TOTNES & DARTINGTON SC 2 1 Appledore
38      2007 TAVISTOCK 6 0 Upton Athletic
37      2006 IVYBRIDGE TOWN 1 0 Plymouth Parkway
36      2005 IVYBRIDGE TOWN 1 0 Plymouth Parkway
35      2004 VOSPERS OAK VILLA 4 2 aet Plymouth Parkway
34      2003 PLYMSTOCK UNITED 2 0 Upton Athletic
33      2002 TAVISTOCK 1 0 Vospers Oak Villa
32      2001 NEWTON ABBOT 3 3 aet 6-5 Dartmouth
31      2000 VOSPERS OAK VILLA 5 0 Exeter Civil Service
30      1999 CULLOMPTON RANGERS 4 0 Plymouth Civil Service
29      1998 NEWTON ABBOT 2 0 Topsham Town
28      1997 DARTMOUTH UNITED 1 0 Vospers Oak Villa
27      1996 VOSPERS 2 0 DML Civil Service
26      1995 DEVON & CORNWALL POLICE 2 1 Budleigh Salterton
25      1994 STOKE GABRIEL 4 2 Tavistock
24      1993 DEVON & CORNWALL POLICE 2 0 Exeter Civil Service
23      1992 UPTON ATHLETIC 2 1 Stoke Gabriel
22      1991 NEWTON ABBOT SPURS 2 0 Exeter St Thomas
21      1990 CHELSTON 1 0 STC Paignton
20      1989 NEWTON ST CYRES 1 0 aet Upton Athletic
19      1988 GALMPTON UNITED 1 0 Newton Abbot
18      1987 UPTON ATHLETIC 1 0 Galmpton United
17      1986 WATTS BLAKE BEARNE 1 0 Newton Abbot Spurs
16      1985 NEWTON ABBOT SPURS 3 1 Cullompton Rangers
15      1984 APPLEDORE & BIDEFORD 2 1 Clyst Rovers
14      1983 WESTON MILL OAK VILLA 2 1 Newton Abbot Spurs
13      1982 PLYMOUTH CIVIL SERVICE 3 0 Upton Athletic
12      1981 DAWLISH TOWN 1 0 Exmouth Town
11      1980 EXMOUTH TOWN 2 1 Tiverton Town
10      1979 HOLSWORTHY 1 0 Elmore
9        1978 MECHANICAL ENGINEERS SC 2 1 aet Upton Athletic
8        1977 UPTON ATHLETIC 2 1 Plymouth Civil Service
7        1976 PLYMOUTH CIVIL SERVICE 2 1 Tiverton Town
6        1975 UPTON ATHLETIC 3 0 Plymstock
5        1974 WOODLANDS 3 1 Dawlish Town
4        1973 DAWLISH TOWN 1 0 Woodlands
3        1972 HOLSWORTHY 5 1 W.T.Stowford
2        1971 EXMOUTH TOWN 3 1 Heavitree United
1         1970 DAWLISH TOWN 2 1 Holsworthy