Golesworthy

Draw not yet made
ALL THE GOLESWORTHY CUP FINALS SINCE COMPETITION STARTED IN 1922
88 2017 SIDMOUTH TOWN 3RDS 4 1 Kentisbeare
87 2016 OTTERY ST MARY 2 1 Offwell Rangers
86 2015 KENTISBEARE 5 0 Dunkeswell Rovers
85 2014 AXMOUTH UNITED 2 1 Feniton Res
84 2013 EAST BUDLEIGH RES 2 2 aet pens 4-1 Awliscombe United
83 2012 CLYST VALLEY 2 2 aet pens 4-2 Tipton St John
82 2011 TOPSHAM TOWN 2 0 Beer Albion
81 2010 BEER ALBION 4 2 Clyst Valley
80 2009 SIDBURY UNITED 4 0 Colaton Raleigh
79 2008 FARWAY UNITED 3 1 Axmouth United
78 2007 AXMINSTER TOWN 2 1 aet Farway United
77 2006 FARWAY UNITED 3 2 Sidbury United
76 2005 KENTISBEARE 3 1 Exmouth Amateurs
75 2004 SILVERTON 3 1 Kentisbeare
74 2003 KENTISBEARE 4 2 Honiton Town
73 2002 HONITON TOWN 8 0 Cullompton Rangers
      2001 Not run this season because of foot & mouth epidemic
72 2000 TIPTON ST JOHN 4 2 Cullompton Rangers
71 1999 CULLOMPTON RANGERS 2 1 Broadclyst
70 1998 FARWAY UNITED 6 3 Newton Poppleford
69 1997 EXMOUTH AMATEURS 5 1 Dunkeswell Rovers
68 1996 KENTISBEARE 2 2 aet pens 2-1 Colyton
67 1995 HONITON TOWN 1 0 Colyton
66 1994 CULLOMPTON RANGERS 3 0 Culm United
65 1993 CULLOMPTON RANGERS 5 3 Payhembury
64 1992 CULM UNITED 3 1 Tipton St John
63 1991 WILLAND ROVERS 0 0 aet pens Kilmington
62 1990 SIDBURY UTD 1 0 Offwell & Widworthy
61 1989 BRADNINCH 3 2 Sidbury United
60 1988 WOODBURY SALTERTON 2 0 Kentisbeare
59 1987 KENTISBEARE 4 2 Bradninch
58 1986 CULMSTOCK 6 2 Silverton
57 1985 CULMSTOCK 1 0 Rockbeare Rockets
56 1984 TIPTON ST JOHN 4 0 Rockbeare Rockets
55 1983 LONDON & MANCHESTER 1 0 Tipton St John
54 1982 BEER ALBION 1 0 Tipton St John
53 1981 ROCKBEARE 3 1 Culm United
52 1980 SEATON TOWN 1 0 Culm United
51  1979 PINHOE 1 0 Woodbury Salterton
50 1978 EAST BUDLEIGH 2 0 Colyton
49 1977 WOODBURY SALTERTON 3 2 Newton Poppleford
48 1976 AWLISCOMBE UNITED 1 0 Newton Poppleford
47 1975 REWE 3 1 East Budleigh
46 1974 FENITON 2 1 Farway United
45 1973 SEATON TOWN 5 3 aet Feniton
44 1972 SEATON TOWN 8 1 Rewe
43 1971 TIPTON ST JOHN 7 1 Broadhembury
42 1970 TIPTON ST JOHN 5 4 Lympstone
41 1969 LYMPSTONE 1 0 Colyton
40 1968 WILLAND ROVERS 2 0 Woodbury
39 1967 DEVON VALLEY MILL 2 1 Silverton
38 1966 TIPTON ST JOHN 3 1 Silverton
37 1965 DEVON VALLEY MILL 7 4 Colyton
36 1964 NEWTON POPPLEFORD 2 1 Feniton
35 1963 KENTISBEARE 2 0 Sampford Peverell
34 1962 EXMOUTH AMATEURS 5 2 Willand Rovers
33 1961 FENITON 4 1 Exmouth Amateurs
32 1960 SIDBURY UNITED 4 1 Kentisbeare
31 1959 EAST BUDLEIGH 2 2 KENTISBEARE cup shared
30 1958 EAST BUDLEIGH 5 1 Beer Albion
29 1957 WILLAND ROVERS 4 1 Sampford Peverell
28 1956 EAST BUDLEIGH 5 1 Beer Albion
27 1955 WILLAND ROVERS 3 2 Bradninch
26 1954 WILLAND ROVERS 1 0 Sidbury United
25 1953 KENTISBEARE 3 2 Honiton Town
24 1952 NEWTON POPPLEFORD 5 1 Sidbury United
23 1951 BEER ALBION 3 0 Cullompton Rangers
22 1950 GITTISHAM UNITED 4 1 Sidbury United
21 1949 NEWTON POPPLEFORD 8 1 Woodbury Argyle
20 1948 CULLOMPTON RANGERS 4 0 Sidmouth Town
19 1947 CULLOMPTON RANGERS 3 1 Newton Poppleford
     1940 – 1946 no competition because of World war 2
18 1939 BROADHEMBURY 2 2 OTTERY ST MARY
17 1938 BEER ALBION 1 0 Broadhembury
16 1937 BROADHEMBURY 4 2 East Budleigh
15 1936 BROADHEMBURY 3 1 Newton Poppleford
14 1935 SIDMOUTH TOWN 2 0 Newton Poppleford
13 1934 NEWTON POPPLEFORD 1 0 Ottery St Mary
12 1933 NEWTON POPPLEFORD 2 0 Woodbury
11 1932 SIDMOUTH TOWN beat Newton Poppleford played April 23 result not traced
10 1931 CLYST HYDON (new cup) 7 1 Ottery St Mary
 9  1930 WOODBURY ARGYLE (won outright) 2 1 Newton Poppleford
 8  1929 WOODBURY ARGYLE 3 2 Ottery St Mary
 7  1928 WOODBURY ARGYLE 3 2 Budleigh Salterton
 6  1927 SIDMOUTH TOWN 4 3 Woodbury Argyle
 5  1926 ROCKBEARE 2 1 Sidmouth Town
 4  1925 SIDMOUTH TOWN 2 0 Rockbeare Rockets
 3  1924 SIDMOUTH TOWN 2 0 Payhembury
 2  1923 OTTERTON UNITED 5 1 Sidmouth Town
 1   1922 PAYHEMBURY 2 0 Escot Rovers (played at Kings School Ottery)
 
 1922 WT 1st ever Golesworthy AGM
 
 
 

Useful Contacts

  • Ottery St Mary based cups secretary

    Neil Anthony

    Telephone: 01395 577460

    Mobile: 07779 555822

    [javascript protected email address]

    155 Manstone Avenue
    Sidmouth
    Devon EX10 9TH

  • Referees Appointments Secretary

    Mr Terry Atkins

    Telephone: 01392 438027

    [javascript protected email address]

    27 Woodwater Lane, St Loyes, Exeter EX2 5JZ