News & Reports

13 teams promoted two divisions

AGM votes to drop Division Nine

13 teams have been promoted an extra division as the League took the decision to increase numbers, but they have dropped Division Nine. Clubs voted in favour of bigger divisions, but the League have chosen to fast-track some teams to try and make the competition fairer and to avoid teams playing each other yet again.

Division Three champions Perry Street were the most prominent team to be moved up an extra division, but the most controversial change was the top three in Division Four all being stepped up an extra stage but with Lympstone and Tipton St John getting relegated from Division Two. The only other teams in the entire league to be dropped down were Budleigh Salterton Res also from Div 2, Bow AAC from Premier and Culm United from Division 3 but at their request.

Millwey Rise asked not to be promoted.

Chard Town Res have been welcomed back to Division One which the League felt was a realistic level for a team of their stature, while both Teignmouth Res from the SD League and Black Swan Town were granted a slot slightly higher than usual as they are established teams. Exeter United, Spreyton and Willand XI have been pitched into Division Seven as expected with all the new Reserve teams going into Division Eight now the lowest division.

Constitution

PREMIER
Beer Albion
Clyst Valley
Cronies
Elmore
Exmouth Town
Exwick Villa
Feniton
Hatherleigh Town
Heavitree United
Newton St Cyres
Newtown
Okehampton Argyle
Seaton Town
Topsham Town
Upottery
Witheridge

DIVISION ONE
Alphington
Bickleigh
Chagford
Chard Town
Colyton
Cullompton Rangers
Dawlish United
Exmouth Amateurs
Heavitree United
Lapford
Lyme Regis
Perry Street
Sidmouth Town
University
Wellington Town

DIVISION TWO
Axminster Town
Axmouth United
Bampton
Bow AAC
Dawlish
East Budleigh
Halwill
Honiton Town
Kentisbeare
Newton Poppleford
Newtown
Thorverton
University
Uplowman Athletic
Woodbury

DIVISION THREE
Budleigh Salterton
Clyst Valley
Countess Wear Dynamoes
Crediton United
Exmouth Amateurs
Lympstone
Otterton
Ottery St Mary
Pinhoe
Priory
Royal Oak
Sandford
Tedburn St Mary
Tipton St John
University
DIVISION FOUR
Alphington
Beer Albion
Feniton
Morchard Bishop
Newton St Cyres
North Tawton
Sampford Peverell
South Zeal United
St Martins
Starcross Generals
Teignmouth
University
Whipton & Pinhoe
Winchester
Winkleigh

 

DIVISION FIVE
Awliscombe United
Black Swan Town
Central
Culm United
Dunkeswell Rovers
Elmore
Exwick Village
Halwill
Hemyock
Ilminster Town
Lyme Regis
Millwey Rise
Offwell Rangers
Westexe Park Rangers

 

DIVISION SIX
Axminster Town
Bampton
Bickleigh
Bravehearts
Cheriton Fitzpaine
Cranbrook
Exmouth Spartans
Hatherleigh Town
K&M Polonia
Queens Head
Seaton Town
Sidmouth Town
Silverton
Upottery
Wellington Town

 

DIVISION SEVEN
Amory Green Rovers
Bradninch
Chagford
Colyton
Exeter United
H T Dons
Kenn Valley United
Kentisbeare
Lapford
Newton Poppleford
Spreyton
St Martins
Willand XI
Witheridge

 

DIVISION EIGHT
Amory Green Rovers
Bradninch
Central
Cheriton Fitzpaine
Culm United
East Budleigh
Honiton Town
Millwey Rise
Okehampton Argyle
Otterton
Pinhoe
Sandford
Sidmouth Town
Tedburn St Mary
Thorverton

 

Saturday 17th June 2017