News & Reports

Elated Cronies into semis but drama elsewhere in County cups

Two Senior cup quarters abandoned, thors out but Rovers tame the lions

Cronies are through to the semi finals of the Throgmorton Devon Premier cup after victory at Mount Gould. A penalty was enough to see them into the last four with a controlled and fully deserved victory against the Plymouth side who had two men red-carded.

However there was high drama in the Devon Senior Cup between current holders Sidmouth Town and Kentisbeare. The match was held up for an hour waiting for the ambulance to deal with a serious injury to a Sidmouth defender, and was then abandoned when following debates, phone calls and discussions, Sidmouth chose not to line up for the restart. Devon FA will require a report from the referee before making a decision on the outcome.

Lapford also had their quarter final at Plympton abandoned because it was too foggy to carry on, so the tie will come back to Lapford next week. Lapford were ahead 1-0 at the time just 30 minutes played.

Thorverton are out after a 3-2 extra time defeat by The Windmill in Plymouth, but there was delight for Dunkeswell Rovers in the Intermediate cup as they beat Appledore Lions 4-1.

There was one Football Express cup tie played and saw Kentisbeare Res come back from 5-2 down against Sidmouth Town 3rds to win 6-5.

No let up from Premier leaders Exwick Villa as they went nap at Seaton Town, but second place Newtown were in similar mood at Okehampton where they won 5-1.

Elsewhere Wellington won their Somerset derby in Division One against visiting Chard Town, but in Division Two Crediton failed to raise a side for their game at leaders Royal Oak, so Whipton & Pinhoe regain top spot thanks to a 4-2 win at home to Newtown Res.

Ottery St Mary suffered a shock 3-2 defeat at Beer, but stay top of Division Three two points clear of the University who just scraped in 4-3 at Sandford.

Bottom of the table Winkleigh surprised second place Alphington in Division Four holding their hosts to a 5-5 draw, which saw leaders Elmore widen the gap thanks to a 3-1 win at Millwey Rise.

Upottery won the big one in Division Five 3-2 at leaders Exmouth Spartans,  seven up for Spreyton against Lapford in Division Six to close gap at top.

In Division Seven Culm and HT Dons match abandoned at 2-2 following a late fracas between the two teams, but leaders Cowick Barton sail on thanks to a 4-0 win at Sidmouth.

The big result in Division Eight was the single goal victory by Elmore against the Devon Yeoman

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 16

PREMIER
Clyst Valley 0 Exmouth Town 5
Feniton 2 Lyme Regis 5
Heavitree United 4 Topsham Town 0
Okehampton Argyle 1 Newtown 5
Seaton Town 0 Exwick Villa 5
Upottery 1 Colyton 7

DIVISION 1
Bampton 4 Heavitree United 1
University 5 Hatherleigh Town 2
Wellington Town 3 Chard Town 1

DIVISION 2
Bow AAC 3 Axminster Town 2
Honiton Town 2 Uplowman Athletic 5
Priory 1 University 9
Royal Oak -pp- Crediton United
Tipton St John 3 Dawlish United 2
Whipton & Pinhoe 4 Newtown 2

DIVISION 3
Beer Albion 3 Ottery St Mary 2
East Budleigh 3 Axmouth United 0
Lympstone 3 Budleigh Salterton 0
Newton St Cyres 3 Otterton 0
North Tawton 2 Tedburn St Mary 3
Sandford 3 University 4
Winchester 2 Clyst Valley 1

DIVISION 4
Alphington 5 Winkleigh 5
Millwey Rise 1 Elmore 3
Pinhoe -pp- Halwill
Sampford Peverell 1 Hemyock 5
St Martins 2 Lyme Regis 1
University 2 Teignmouth 1

DIVISION 5
Awliscombe United 0 Cranbrook 6
Bravehearts -pp- Bampton
Central 4 Culm United 2
Exmouth Spartans 2 Upottery 3
Starcross Generals 3 Westexe Park Rangers 4

DIVISION 6
Chagford 0 Cheriton Fitzpaine 5
Colyton 1 Amory Green Rovers 4
Exeter United 1 Willand XI 1
Offwell Rangers 2 Silverton 7
Spreyton 7 Lapford 0
Witheridge 9 Bradninch Town 1

DIVISION 7
Broadclyst 4 The Village Inn 0
Cheriton Fitzpaine 1 Bickleigh 3
Culm United 2 HT Dons 2 abandoned 73 mins
Kenn Valley United 2 Pinhoe 4
Otterton 2 Okehampton Argyle 2
Sidmouth Town 0 Cowick Barton 4
Thorverton 2 East Budleigh 3

DIVISION 8
Amory Green Rovers 2 Central 6
Bradninch Villa 2 Exmouth Town 7
Dawlish United 4 Sandford 1
Elmore 1 Devon Yeoman 0
Honiton Town 2 Millwey Rise 3
Priory 1 Topsham Town 4
Tedburn St Mary 1 Lympstone 2

FOOTBALL EXPRESS CUP
Kentisbeare 6 Sidmouth Town 5

THROGMORTON DEVON PREMIER CUP ROUND 4
Cronies 1 Mount Gould 0

FIREWATCH DEVON SENIOR CUP ROUND 5
Kentisbeare 2 Sidmouth Town 1 (match abandoned)
Lapford 1 Plympton Athletic 0 (match abandoned 25 mins fog)
Thorverton 2 The Windmill 3 aet

A & S PAVING DEVON INTERMEDIATE CUP ROUND 5
Appledore Lions 1 Dunkeswell Rovers 4

Saturday 16th February 2019