News & Reports

Cronies prepare for their big day with victory against Lyme

Villa go goal crazy at home to the seasiders

Cronies 4-0 victory at home to Lyme Regis was their final outing before next Wednesdays massive Devon Premier cup semi final against SWPL Torridgeside. Cronies are bidding to become the first Devon & Exeter side to get to the final for 28 years, and their four goal haul against their Davey Fort visitors was a big boost and also for manager Billy Rouse who is currently laid up with injury and missed the game.

Premier leaders Exwick Villa ravaged visiting Seaton Town 11-0, and was in contrast to their major rivals Newtown who beat Okehampton 3-2 after being three ahead.

Division One leaders Chagford suffered a 2-1 defeat at home to title rivals Kentisbeare, Lapford hopes slightly dented by a goalless draw at Wellington Town.

The top game in Division Two saw the University and Thorverton share four goals, but inactive Division Three leaders Ottery St Mary were smiling after defeats for two of their major challengers. East Budleigh hoping to go top dipped 1-0 at Beer, and the University went down 3-2 at Otterton.

Intermediate football saw Division Five leaders Exmouth Spartans recover from a goal down at Cranbrook to win 2-1.

Runaway Division Six leaders Kentisbeare won 2-1 at Seaton Town, and East Budleigh won the only match played in Division Seven against title rivals Broadclyst 4-2.

Top match in Division Eight ended in a 2-2 draw between Dawlish United and Elmore.

Okehampton powered into the Geary cup semi finals with a 10-2 win against HT Dons.

SATURDAY MARCH 16 RESULTS

PREMIER
Cronies 4 Lyme Regis 0
Exmouth Town 1 Witheridge 5
Exwick Villa 11 Seaton Town 0
Feniton -pp- Colyton
Heavitree United 3 Beer Albion 1
Newtown 3 Okehampton Argyle 2
Upottery -pp- Clyst Valley

DIVISION 1
Bampton -pp- Sidmouth Town
Kentisbeare 2 Chagford 1
University 3 Aphington 1
Wellington Town 0 Lapford 0

DIVISION 2
Axminster Town 5 Uplowman Athletic 2
Newtown 3 Honiton Town 1
Priory -pp- Halwill
Royal Oak -pp- Dawlish United
Tipton St John 1 Crediton United 3
University 2 Thorverton 2
Whipton & Pinhoe -pp- Bow AAC

DIVISION 3
Beer Albion 1 East Budleigh 0
Clyst Valley 6 North Tawton 1
Lympstone 4 Newton St Cyres 2
Otterton 3 University 2
Sandford -pp- Winchester
Tedburn St Mary 1 Axmouth United 1

DIVISION 4
Halwill -pp- Feniton
Lyme Regis 1 Alphington 2
Pinhoe -pp- Elmore
St Martins 0 Winkleigh 3
Teignmouth 5 Millwey Rise 2
University 2 Sampford Peverell 1

DIVISION 5
Awliscombe United 1 Westexe Park Rangers 3
Cranbrook 1 Exmouth Spartans 2
Culm United -pp- Bampton
Devon Yeoman -pp- Starcross Generals
Dunkeswell Rovers -pp- Bravehearts
Sidmouth Town 3 Upottery 1

DIVISION 6
Bradninch Town -pp- Lapford
Chagford 1 Offwell Rangers 2
Exeter United -pp- Silverton
Seaton Town 1 Kentisbeare 2
Spreyton -pp- Cheriton Fitzpaine
Willand XI 0 Amory Green Rovers 4
Witheridge 3 Colyton 5

DIVISION 7
Bickleigh -pp- Kenn Valley United
Cheriton Fitzpaine -pp- Culm United
Cowick Barton -pp- Otterton
East Budleigh 4 Broadclyst 2
The Village Inn -pp- Sidmouth Town
Thorverton -pp- Pinhoe

DIVISION 8
Amory Green Rovers -pp- Bradninch Villa
Central 4 Tedburn St Mary 2
Dawlish United 2 Elmore 2
Honiton Town 1 Devon Yeoman 8
Millwey Rise 1 Sandford 1
Priory -pp- Lympstone

GEARY CUP
Okehampton Argyle 10 HT Dons 2

Saturday 16th March 2019