News & Reports

Cronies carry the banner into last eight

Coronation fields outfit into Devon Premier cup quarter finals

Cronies alone carry the League hopes into Mondays fourth round draw for the Throgmorton Devon Premier cup after they returned from North Molto.n Sports Club with a 3-2 victory under their belts

Premier leaders Newtown were without a game and only two Premier matches survived the rains. Exwick Villa managed to better visitors Witheridge 1-0 but the other game played was at Seaton Town where Feniton racked up a badly needed three points.

Kentisbeare were 3-0 winners at home to Lympstone to clinch a place in the last eight of the Firewatch Devon Senior and they were joined by Bampton whose 1-0 victory at home to Whipton & Pinhoe was a first defeat for the Exeter side this season. Alphington are out after an extra time 6-3 defeat at Paignton Saints, but the other hopefuls were rained off. Cup holders Sidmouth Town will now get home advantage against Watcombe Wanderers, as will  Thorverton against Ipplepen Athletic, but Lapford will retain home advantage for the visit of Crediton United.

The weather proved to be the winner in five of the six A & S Paving Devon Intermediate cup ties involving D & E teams and the one tie that did survive saw Westexe Park Rangers lose 3-1 to theriory scheduled for this saturday.

Just two league matches were played in Division One, both in Somerset at Chard and Wellington.

The weather only managed to scupper one of the five games due to be played in Division Two, and all six survived in Division Three.

ALL TODAYS SCORES AND POSTPONEMENTS ARE LISTED BELOW

PREMIER
Exwick Villa 1 Witheridge 0
Heavitree United -pp- Clyst Valley
Lyme Regis -pp- Exmouth Town
Seaton Town 2 Feniton 4
Topsham Town -pp- Okehampton Argyle
Upottery -pp- Colyton

DIVISION 1
Chard Town 0 Chagford 2
Hatherleigh Town -pp- University
Wellington Town 1 Heavitree United 1

DIVISION 2
Bow AAC 0 Tipton St John 2
Dawlish Town 4 Halwill 1
Honiton Town -pp- Axminster Town
Newtown 4 Royal Oak 4
University 3 Uplowman Athletic 2

DIVISION 3
Beer Albion 2 Axmouth United 2
Clyst Valley 2 East Budleigh 4
North Tawton 0 Newton St Cyres 1
Otterton 2 Winchester 3
Sandford 8 Tedburn St Mary 2
University 11 Budleigh Salterton 0

DIVISION 4
Feniton -pp- Teignmouth
Pinhoe -pp- Millwey Rise
Sampford Peverell -pp- Hemyock
St Martins 1 Alphington 7
University 5 Lyme Regis 1

DIVISION 5
Awliscombe United -pp- Bampton
Central 1 Bravehearts 1
Cranbrook -pp- Devon Yeomen
Exmouth Spartans -pp- Culm United

DIVISION 6
Amory Green Rovers -pp- Seaton Town
Bradninch Town 2 Offwell Rangers 2
Cheriton Fitzpaine 6 Chagford 0
Colyton 1 Kentisbeare 3
Exeter United -pp- Witheridge
Willand XI -pp- Silverton

DIVISION 7
Culm United -pp- Otterton
East Budleigh -pp- Thorverton
Kenn Valley United 2 HT Dons 4
Okehampton Argyle 7 Pinhoe 0
Sidmouth Town 2 Cheriton Fitzoaine 6
The Village Inn -pp- Bickleigh

DIVISION 8
Devon Yeoman 3 Topsham Town 2
Exmouth Town 0 Dawlish United 6
Honiton Town -pp- Bradninch Villa
Millwey Rise 1 Lympstone 3
Priory -pp- Amory Green Rovers
Tedburn St Mary 0 Sandford 1

THROGMORTON DEVON PREMIER CUP Round 3
Bovey Tracey -pp- Barnstaple Town
Braunton Wanderers 1 St Martins
Budleigh Salterton 1 Fremington 2
East Allington -pp- Torridgeside
Elmore -pp- Holsworthy
Mount Gould v Boca Seniors
North Molton 2 Cronies 3
University Exeter -pp- Chudleigh

FIREWATCH DEVON SENIOR CUP Round 4
Bampton 1 Whipton & Pinhoe 0
Ipplepen Athletic -pp- Thorverton
Kentisbeare 3 Lympstone 0
Lapford -pp- Crediton United
Meadowbank v The Windmill
Paignton Saints 6 Alphington 3 aet
Plympton Athletic v DA Auto Repairs
Watcombe Wanderers -pp- Sidmouth Town

A & S PAVING DEVON INTERMEDIATE CUP Round 4
Buckfastleigh -pp- Upottery
Cowick Barton -pp- Lakeside Athletic
Dunkeswell Rovers -pp- Elmore
Holsworthy -pp- Spreyton
Lynton & Lynmouth v Combe Martin
Morley Rangers 3 Westexe Park Rangers 1
Sidmouth Town -pp- Appledore Lions

BILL SLEE CUP
Halwill -pp- Priory

 

Saturday 1st December 2018