News & Reports

Premier Cup gloom but Intermediate lights up the County cup

Alphas and Hatherleigh spring surprises in East Devon Senior Cup

Our three travelling Premier sides failed to reach the first round proper of the County Cup. Upottery lost by a single goal at Kingskerswell & Chelston of the South Devon League, Exmouth Town were beaten 4-0 at East Allington and Okehampton Argyle foundered 5-2 away to Plympton Athletic.

Better news in the Devon Intermediate cup as new boys Broadclyst and Lympstone win their home ties against foreign opposition, while Cowick Barton get through against Culm United.

However the major action was in the East Devon cups with Div One sides Alphington and Hatherleigh knocking out Premier opponents Lyme Regis and Topsham Town respectively. Newtown won 2-0 against fellow Premier side Seaton Town, while Heavitree United, Witheridge and Exwick Villa saw off first division sides Bampton, Sidmouth Town and Kentisbeare but not easily.

Bow AAC were 9-1 winners at Pinhoe in the Bill Slee cup, and they will now face Newtown Res who saw off Tedburn St Mary 8-0.

Ottery St Mary who were beaten finalists last month are now out of this years competition as they slipped up 4-1 at Halwill.

In the League Beer Albion collected their first points with a late winner at Premier rivals Feniton.

All weekend scores at a glance

SATURDAY 8 SEPTEMBER

PREMIER
Feniton 1 Beer Albion 2

DIVISION 2
Dawlish United 3 Honiton Town 2

DIVISION 3
Budleigh Salterton 1 Winchester 1
North Tawton 1 Axmouth United 3
Sandford 1 Lympstone 2

DIVISION 4
Hemyock 1 Lyme Regis 1

DIVISION 5
Central 0 Devon Yeoman 4
Starcross Generals 2 Cranbrook 3

DIVISION 6
Bradninch Town 2 Amory Green Rovers 0
Silverton 6 Offwell Rangers 1

DIVISION 7
Culm United 1 East Budleigh 6

DIVISION 8
Honiton Town 7 Sandford 3
Devon Yeoman 0 Dawlish United 3

THROGMORTON DEVON PREMIER CUP
East Allington 4 Exmouth Town 0
Kingskerswell & Chelston 1 Upottery 0
Plympton Athletic 5 Okehampton Argyle 2

DEVON INTERMEDIATE CUP
Broadclyst 3 Uplyme 0
Cowick Barton 3 Culm United 1
Lympstone 1 Equalizers 0

EAST DEVON SENIOR CUP
Exwick Villa 3 Kentisbeare 1
Hatherleigh Town 6 Topsham Town 1
Heavitree United 1 Bampton 0
Lyme Regis 1 Alphington 2
Newtown 4 Seaton Town 1
Witheridge 3 Sidmouth Town 1

BILL SLEE CUP
Axminster Town 6 Uplowman Athletic 3
Beer Albion 2 St Martins 4 aet
Black Swan Town 4 Alphington 2
Clyst Valley 1 Whipton & Pinhoe 4
East Budleigh 6 Sampford Peverell 1
Elmore 4 Tipton St John 1
Feniton -pp- Thorverton away walkover
Halwill 4 Ottery St Mary 1
Millwey Rise 0 Newton St Cyres 4
Newtown 8 Tedburn St Mary 0
Otterton 1 Teignmouth 0
Pinhoe 1 Bow AAC 9
Royal Oak 3 Crediton United 1

FOOTBALL EXPRESS CUP
Awliscombe United 2 Cheriton Fitzpaine 3
Bampton 1 Upottery 5
Exeter United 3 Exmouth Spartans 6
Seaton Town 0 Sidmouth Town 4
Spreyton 4 Witheridge 0
Westexe Park Rangers 4 Chagford 1

GEARY CUP
Amory Green Rovers 2 HT Dons 4
Cheriton Fitzpaine 3 Millwey Rise 4 (at Millwey)
Elmore 15 Exmouth Town 0
Kenn Valley United 0 Central 2
Okehampton Argyle 7 Otterton 3
Priory 2 Bradninch Villa 1
Sidmouth Town 0 Bickleigh 13
Tedburn St Mary 3 Pinhoe 1
Thorverton 2 Topsham Town 3

 

 

Friday 7th September 2018