News & Reports

Fishermen another length nearer their dream

Clyst Valley hooked out 1-0 at Furzebrake as Beer reach last four. Scroll down for quick round up and all todays scores

Beer Albion still chasing the dream of an East Devon Senior cup triumph won their quarter final at home to Clyst Valley 1-0. The fishermen were beaten in last seasons final by Cronies, but who have chosen not to enter this year. Beers first and only other final appearance was back in 1954 losing 2-0 to Exeter City Res at St James Park.
Newtown who won the trophy two years ago were too good for four time winners Heavitree United, but 2016 winners Exwick Villa made heavy work of bettering Upottery 2-1. Alphington Res the only remaining first division side were at Witheridge but the tie was abandoned after 65 minutes with the home side leading 3-0. Lewis Hill one of the scorers suffered a double fracture broken leg but is comfortable and set for an operation on sunday. Everyone wishes him well.

League wise in Premier, Cronies first outing this year was against landlords Topsham Town who could be doubling the rent after being hammered 10-0. The tops feel they have been a little unlucky in recent matches, but they could not make that excuse against a merciless Cronies.
With leaders Exwick cuptied, Colyton took the chance to regain top spot winning their big derby against Lyme Regis 3-1 thanks to all three goals in the last 15 mins.
In the basement area Feniton won 1-0 at home to Seaton Town and Okehampton Argyle shared a 1-1 draw with Exmouth Town.

Following their County cup success last week, Lapford returned to action in Division One and got within a point of inactive leaders Kentisbeare winning 2-0 at Chard Town. Chagford had their home game against Heavitree United called off as the Heavies failed to raise a side.
Bottom of the table Wellington shared a goalless draw with Hatherleigh Town in the other first division clash.

The Royal Oak conceded twice in the last five mins against Uplowman Athletic and lost their Division Two leadership to major rivals Whipton & Pinhoe who won 1-0 against struggling Halwill. 35 league matches unbeaten for the W & P.

Ottery St Mary took their winning streak to ten matches in Division Three winning 4-0 against the  bottom side North Tawton, but Sandford were surprised 3-1 at Otterton who are under new managers.

Alphington defended top place in Division Four winning 2-1 at home to Lyme Regis, while Elmore their main challengers were 5-0 winners at Hemyock who seem to have faded recently.

Proud new Division Five leaders Exmouth Spartans won 4-3 at Willand based Bravehearts all the goals coming before half-time, but Upottery continued their downward slide beaten 6-3 at home by Central.

Division Six leaders Kentisbeare now 12 points clear with eight goals against Silverton, Spreyton had their match against Seaton called off as Seaton failed to raise a side, and Cheriton Fitzpaine stay unbeaten after winning 2-0 at home to Witheridge.

Cowick Barton the unbeaten Division Seven tabletoppers were 3-1  winners HT Dons, but there was a huge shock in Division Eight where leaders Dawlish United had their 100% record blown away at Lympstone.

ALL TODAYS RESULTS AT A GLANCE

SATURDAY JANUARY 12

PREMIER
Colyton 3 Lyme Regis 1
Cronies 10 Topsham Town 0
Feniton 1 Seaton Town 0
Okehampton Argyle 1 Exmouth Town 1

DIVISION 1
Chagford -pp- Heavitree United
Chard Town 0 Lapford 2
Wellington Town 0 Hatherleigh Town 0

DIVISION 2
Axminster Town 3 Bow AAC 2
Dawlish United 1 Priory 1
Royal Oak 1 Uplowman Athletic 2
Whipton & Pinhoe 1 Halwill 0

DIVISION 3
Budleigh Salterton 1 Lympstone 0
Clyst Valley 2 Beer Albion 2
Otterton 3 Sandford 1
Ottery St Mary 4 North Tawton 0
Tedburn St Mary 0 Newton St Cyres 4
Winchester 3 Axmouth United 0

DIVISION 4
Alphington 2 Lyme Regis 1
Halwill 10 St Martins 4
Hemyock 0 Elmore 5
Millwey Rise 1 Feniton 1
Pinhoe 1 Sampford Peverell 4

DIVISION 5
Awliscombe United 0 Dunkeswell Rovers 3
Bravehearts 3 Exmouth Spartans 4
Cranbrook 6 Starcross Generals 0
Culm United 1 Westexe Park Rangers 2
Devon Yeomen 2 Sidmouth Town 5
Upottery 3 Central 6

DIVISION 6
Amory Green Rovers 4 Offwell Rangers 3
Willand XI 4 Chagford 2
Cheriton Fitzpaine 2 Witheridge 0
Exeter United 2 Bradninch Town 2
Kentisbeare 8 Silverton 0
Lapford 3 Colyton 6
Spreyton -pp- Seaton Town

DIVISION 7
Bickleigh 3 Culm United 3
East Budleigh 4 Thorverton 0
HT Dons 1 Cowick Barton 3
Kenn Valley United 1 Cheriton Fitzpaine 3
Sidmouth Town 1 Broadclyst 4
The Village Inn 2 Pinhoe 1

DIVISION 8
Bradninch Villa 3 Tedburn St Mary 0
Central 2 Topsham Town 7
Elmore 5 Millwey Rise 2
Exmouth Town 3 Honiton Town 5
Lympstone 3 Dawlish United 1
Priory 2 Amory Green Rovers 2
Sandford 2 Devon Yeomen 3

EAST DEVON SENIOR CUP QFS
Beer Albion 1 Clyst Valley 0
Exwick Villa 2 Upottery 1
Newtown 3 Heavitree United 0
Witheridge 3 Alphington 0 (match abandoned 2nd half)

BILL SLEE CUP
Thorverton 2 East Budleigh 1

 

Friday 11th January 2019