News & Reports

Five of the best for O'Donoghue sends Newtown five clear

Premier title favourites looking uncatchable after Cory glory with second half nap hand against Seaton Town

Newtown legend Cory O’Donoghue smashed all five goals as leaders soar five points clear.
Exwick who saw off Heavitree 4-2 up to third after Cronies denied at the Valley by former colleague Fanson.
Topsham double up against Fenny, Beer and Upottery share the points.
Kentisbeare unsaddled the ponies 2-1 to stay as Div 1 leaders, Lapford improvement goes on as they topple the students 3-2.
Div 2 leaders Royal Oak win thriller at Axminster 6-4, rivals second place Crediton have to work harder than expected to win their derby at Bow 3-2 and Whipton & Pinhoe defeat a much improved Uplowman 5-1.
Div 3 leaders East Budleigh stumble to a 3-2 home defeat by Newton St Cyres, and unbeaten Lympstone were just two minutes from defeat at lowly Axmouth before grabbing a draw.
North Tawton celebrated their first points a 2-0 win at home to Beer.
Elmore lost top spot in Div 4 following their 2-1 defeat at St Martins, Alphas take over thanks to 4-1 win at Sampford.
Top dogs Upottery and Devon Yeoman again on the goals bandwagon, and the seven matches in Div 6 produce an avalanche of goals just one short of 50.
47 goals too from the six matches played in Div 7, including a remarkable 7-6 victory for Okehampton Res at Bickleigh.

Cup success for Witheridge 1sts as they knock Okehampton out of the East Devon Senior cup. However there was doom and gloom in the County cups with only Broadclyst celebrating. They go through to the next round of the Intermediate after repelling the Plymouth Armada but Awliscombe, Pinhoe, Exmouth Spartans and Lympstone all bow out. Halwill also out of Senior cup losing 5-1 to the Corinthians from Babbacombe.

ALL TODAYS LEAGUE & CUP RESULTS

PREMIER
Beer Albion 2 Upottery 2
Clyst Valley 1 Cronies 1
Exwick Villa 4 Heavitree United 2
Feniton 4 Topsham Town 5
Newtown 5 Seaton Town 0

DIVISION 1
Bampton 1 Kentisbeare 2
Hatherleigh Town 5 Sidmouth Town 1
Heavitree United 1 Chagford 4
University 2 Lapford 3

DIVISION 2
Axminster Town 4 Royal Oak 6
Bow AAC 2 Crediton United 3
Newtown 4 Priory 3
Thorverton 6 Honiton Town 2
University 1 Tipton St John 0
Whipton & Pinhoe 5 Uplowman Athletic 1

DIVISION 3
Axmouth United 1 Lympstone 1
East Budleigh 2 Newton St Cyres 3
North Tawton 2 Beer Albion 0
Sandford 5 Clyst Valley 3
Tedburn St Mary 3 Ottery St Mary 4
University 2 Otterton 2
Winchester 3 Budleigh Salterton 2

DIVISION 4
Black Swan Town 0 Winkleigh 3
Halwill 5 Hemyock 4
Sampford Peverell 1 Alphington 4
St Martins 2 Elmore 1
Teignmouth 3 University 5

DIVISION 5
Bravehearts 1 Devon Yeoman 9
Cranbrook 1 Bampton 2
Dunkeswell Rovers 3 Starcross Generals 0
Upottery 7 Culm United 0
Westexe Park Rangers 4 Central 3

DIVISION 6
Chagford 1 Bradninch Town 5
Cheriton Fitzpaine 4 Willand XI 1
Colyton 8 Witheridge 0
Kentisbeare 8 Amory Green Rovers 2
Lapford 3 Exeter United 3
Silverton 6 Seaton Town 1
Spreyton 6 Offwell Rangers 1

DIVISION 7
Bickleigh 6 Okehampton Argyle 7
Cowick Barton 2 Sidmouth Town 1
Culm United 7 Cheriton Fitzpaine 2
HT Dons 1 The Village Inn 5
Kenn Valley United 1 East Budleigh 10
Otterton 3 Thorverton 2

DIVISION 8
Amory Green Rovers 0 Dawlish United 14
Bradninch Villa 1 Devon Yeoman 3
Central 3 Elmore 5
Exmouth Town 1 Sandford 2
Honiton Town 2 Tedburn St Mary 1
Topsham Town 10 Millwey Rise 0

FIREWATCH DEVON SENIOR CUP
Babbacombe Corinthians 5 Halwill 1

A & S PAVING DEVON INTERMEDIATE CUP
Appledore Lions 5 Exmouth Spartans 3
Awliscombe 1 Hartland & Clovelly 4
Broadclyst 5 Plymouth Armada 0
Combe Martin 3 Lympstone 2
Pinhoe 4 Holsworthy 5

EAST DEVON SENIOR CUP
Okehampton Argyle 0 Witheridge 4

 

 

Saturday 20th October 2018