News & Reports

HONOURS LIST 2016 2017

All the League winners, runners up and third place plus cup winners posted here as they happen

HONOURS LIST
CHAMPIONS
PREMIER   : HONITON TOWN
DIVISION 1: CRONIES
DIVISION 2: LAPFORD
DIVISION 3: PERRY STREET & YONDER HILL
DIVISION 4: KENTISBEARE
DIVISION 5: ROYAL OAK
DIVISION 6: WINKLEIGH
DIVISION 7: ILMINSTER TOWN RES
DIVISION 8: UPOTTERY RES
DIVISION 9: ST MARTINS 3RDS
RUNNERS UP
PREMIER   : Newtown
DIVISION 1: University Res
DIVISION 2: Cullompton Rangers Res
DIVISION 3: University 4ths
DIVISION 4: Thorverton
DIVISION 5: Crediton Res
DIVISION 6: Exwick Village
DIVISION 7: Cranbrook
DIVISION 8: Bravehearts
DIVISION 9: Witheridge 3rds
THIRD PLACE
PREMIER   : Elmore
DIVISION 1: Exmouth Town Res
DIVISION 2: Chagford
DIVISION 3: Bampton
DIVISION 4: Uplowman Athletic
DIVISION 5: Whipton & Pinhoe
DIVISION 6: Lyme Regis Res
DIVISION 7: Wellington Town 3rds
DIVISION 8: Axminster Town 3rds
DIVISION 9: Chagford Res
TEAMS SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE RELEGATION ( and or have withdrawn since AGM and usually added into the relegation factor because of the reduction in numbers)
PREMIER    : Exwick Villa Res : Bow AAC
DIVISION 1 : Chard Town Res, Chulmleigh, Westexe Rovers
DIVISION 2 : Budleigh Salterton Res, Lympstone, Tipton St John
DIVISION 3 : Bow AAC Res, Cheriton Fitzpaine, Topsham Town Res
DIVISION 4 : Fluxton, Sampford Peverell, St Martins Res
DIVISION 5 : Awliscombe United, Alphington 3rds, Starcross Generals
DIVISION 6 : Silverton, Hatherleigh Town Res, Dunkeswell Rovers
DIVISION 7 : Ashwater, Cheriton Fitzpaine Res; H T Dons
DIVISION 8 : Crowdcube, Bradninch, Sandford Res
DIVISION 9 : Cronies Res, Exmouth Amateurs 3rds, Lympstone Res – teams withdrawn 
The League usually relegates at least one team per division whether a maximum of three clubs have withdrawn or not which is how the list above is compiled. However it is not official, merely a guide, to indicate which teams could be affected. 
 –
TROPHY WINNERS OF OUTSIDE CUP COMPETITIONS (see cups page for holders and records)
DEVON PREMIER: EXETER UNIVERSITY 3 The Windmill 0
DEVON SENIOR : CRONIES 3 Roselands 0
DEVON INTERMEDIATE: ROYAL OAK 3 Chaddlewood Inn 0
THROGMORTON CHAMPIONS CUP: TOPSHAM TOWN 4 Plymouth Marjons 0
EAST DEVON SENIOR : NEWTOWN 3 Cronies 2
BILL SLEETHORVERTON 2 Tedburn St Mary 0
FOOTBALL EXPRESS: LYME REGIS RES 1 North Tawton 0
GEARY : UPOTTERY RES 1 Exmouth Spartans 0
MORRISON BELL : CRONIES or Sidmouth Town 1 aet (3-0 pens)
GRANDISSON : CRONIES 2 Sidmouth Town Res 0
GOLESWORTHY : SIDMOUTH TOWN 3RDS 4 Kentisbeare Res 1
SEATON CHALLENGE : SEATON TOWN 1 Upottery 0
CARLISLE : KENTISBEARE 2 Bravehearts 1
AXMINSTER HOSPITAL CUP: CHARD TOWN 4 Budleigh Salterton 0

 

Sunday 28th May 2017