News & Reports

Huge day in Premier cup

All todays cup and league results

Ironically just a week after defeating neighbours Seaton Town in a Premier league match, Colyton have followed up with a 3-1 win against the neighbours to clinch a place in the second round of the Thogmorton Devon Premier cup.

Cronies are through as well after a 3-2 win at Waldon adding to their league victory at Exwick Villa in midweek.

Heavitree United progressed 6-2 against Topsham despite being in arrears at the break.

Witheridge beat Appledore 4-0, and Feniton 3-2 winners at Liverton complete the quintet of our clubs to make the next round.

Sadly Exwick Villa are gonners beaten 5-0 by the Universitys main side, Clyst Valley and Beer Albion both lost 1-0 to higher opposition, but Newtown endured a very disappointing 4-1 loss to Park United.

Okehampton Argyle celebrated their first points on Premier with a 3-1 win at home to Upottery

TODAYS SCORES

SATURDAY OCTOBER 6

PREMIER
Okehampton Argyle 3 Upottery 1

DIVISION 1
Bampton 2 Chagford 0
Hatherleigh Town 3 Alphington 2
Lapford 3 Kentisbeare 0
Sidmouth Town 4 Chard Town 0
University 8 Heavitree United 1

DIVISION 2
Bow AAC 1 Thorverton 10
Dawlish United 1 Crediton United 1
Newtown 7 Halwill 1
Royal Oak 4 Tipton St John 2
University 9 Honiton Town 1

DIVISION 3
North Tawton 0 Budleigh Salterton 4
Sandford 2 Ottery St Mary 2 (abandoned 85 mins)
Tedburn St Mary 3 East Budleigh 5
University 8 Axmouth United 0

DIVISION 4
Feniton 1 Hemyock 2
Halwill 4 University 1
Millwey Rise 1 Winkleigh 2
Sampford Peverell 3 Pinhoe 0
Teignmouth 3 Alphington 2

DIVISION 5
Devon Yeoman 3 Bampton 3
Sidmouth Town 1 Bravehearts 3
Upottery 2 Awlsicombe United 1
Westexe Park Rangers 2 Culm United 1

DIVISION 6
Chagford 4 Amory Green Rovers 4
Cheriton Fitzpaine 1 Exeter United 2
Offwell Rangers -pp- Lapford
Seaton Town 4 Bradninch Town 1
Silverton 1 Colyton 2

DIVISION 7
Bickleigh 6 Cheriton Fitzpaine 2
East Budleigh 1 The Village Inn 0
Kenn Valley United 0 Sidmouth Town 4
Otterton 2 Cowick Barton 3
Pinhoe 1 Broadclyst 3
Thorverton 3 Okehampton Argyle 0

DIVISION 8
Amory Green Rovers 1 Sandford 8
Central 0 Devon Yeoman 4
Exmouth Town 2 Millwey Rise 2
Honiton Town 2 Elmore 7
Priory 4 Bradninch Villa 0
Topsham Town 2 Dawlish United 5

THROGMORTON DEVON PREMIER CUP RND 1

Alphington 1 Elmore 4
Bere Alston 2 Barnstaple Town & Pilton 5
Chaddlewood Miners OB v Ilracombe Town
Chudleigh Athletic v Morley Rangers
Clyst Valley 0 Buckland Athletic Res 1
Colyton 3 Seaton Town 1
Crediton United 2 Lakeside Athletic 0
East Allington v Shamwickshire
Fremington v Millbridge
Hartland Clovelly v Bradworthy
Heavitree United 6 Topsham Town 2
Holsworthy v Brixham
Honiton Town v Boca Seniors
Kingskerswell & Chelston v Braunton
Kingsteignton Athletic v Plympton Athletic
Liverton 2 Feniton 3
Newtown 1 Park United 4
North Molton Sports Club v Newton Abbot Spurs
Paignton Villa v Bovey Tracey
Plymstock United 2 Axminster Town 2 aet (Plymstocks win on pens)
Roselands v Sidmouth Town
Saltram Athletic v Torridgeside
Stoke Gabriel v Dartmouth
St Martins 1 Beer Albion 0
Torrington 1 Budleigh Salterton 3
Totnes & Dartington v Teignmouth
The Windmill v Mount Gould
University of Exeter 5 Exwick Villa 0
Waldon Athletic 2 Cronies 3
Watcombe Wanderers 0 Plymouth Marjon 2
Witheridge 4 Appledore 0

A & S PAVING DEVON INTERMEDIATE CUP
Dunkeswell Rovers 1 Central 0
Morley Rangers 3 Witheridge 2

BILL SLEE CUP
Beer Albion 6 Otterton 2
Black Swan Town 2 Newton St Cyres 1
Lympstone 3 Lyme Regis 1 aet
Whipton & Pinhoe -pp- Axminster Town
Winchester 2 Elmore 3

FOOTBALL EXPRESS CUP
Cranbrook 1 Spreyton 3 (abandoned at half time)
Kentisbeare 3 Willand XI 0

GEARY CUP
Culm United 1 Lympstone 3
HT Dons v Tedburn St Mary

 

Saturday 6th October 2018