News & Reports

Plenty of sensational New year opening results but its the night of the Generals

Starcross wield the sword to shock leaders

The Sundays Independent have selected Starcross their Team of the Day award. Bottom of Division Five and having gone 14 months since they last won a league or cup match the Generals came from two goals down to knock leaders Upottery Res off their perch winning 5-3.

In Premier Witheridge deposed leaders Colyton thanks to a battling goalless draw, Exwick Villa take over as they rout Okey 7-1

Kentisbeare held at Hatherleigh in top Div 1 meeting, and Thorverton steal the Div 2 show against former leaders Royal Oak.

Nine straight victories and possibly history making for new Div 3 leaders Ottery St Mary as they win 7-1 at East Budleigh. Derby wins for Sandford at Newton St Cyres, and Budleigh at Otterton

Lapford into Devon Senior cup quarters thanks to cup classic with Crediton Res, and Intermediate quarter finals slots booked by Spreyton and Dunkeswell.

Todays scores

PREMIER
Clyst Valley 2 Feniton 0
Colyton 0 Witheridge 0
Exwick Villa 7 Okehampton Argyle 1
Heavitree United 5 Seaton Town 1
Topsham Town 1 Lyme Regis 2
Upottery 1 Beer Albion 2

DIVISION 1
Chagford 5 Chard Town 1
Hatherleigh Town 2 Kentisbeare 2
Sidmouth Town 2 Wellington Town 1

DIVISION 2
Bow AAC 9 Honiton Town 2
Halwill 1 Dawlish Town 3
Newtown 3 Tipton St John 2 (abandoned 78 mins)
Priory 1 Axminster Town 3
Thorverton 2 Royal Oak 1
Uplowman Athletic 2 Whipton & Pinhoe 3

DIVISION 3
Axmouth United 3 Clyst Valley 5
Beer Albion 3 Tedburn St Mary 2
East Budleigh 1 Ottery St Mary 7
Lympstone 4 Winchester 2
Newton St Cyres 1 Sandford 3
Otterton 1 Budleigh Salterton 2

DIVISION 4
Alphington 4 Sampford Peverell 1
Elmore 4 Millwey Rise 3
Feniton 2 St Martins 0
Lyme Regis 4 Hemyock 0
Teignmouth 1 Halwill 2
Winkleigh 1 Pinhoe 2

DIVISION 5
Central 2 Bampton 3
Cranbrook 1 Awliscombe United 0
Exmouth Spartans 8 Culm United 1
Starcross Generals 5 Upottery 3
Westexe Park Rangers 4 Devon Yeoman 0

DIVISION 6
Amory Park Rangers 4 Colyton 3
Bradninch Town 1 Silverton 1
Kentisbeare 5 Lapford 1
Seaton Town 5 Offwell Rangers 1
Witheridge 6 Chagford 2

DIVISION 7
Culm United 1 Cowick Barton 3
Kenn Valley United 0 Broadclyst 7
Okehampton Argyle 3 HT Dons 0
Pinhoe 2 Otterton 4
Sidmouth Town 2 Bickleigh 0
The Village Inn 4 East Budleigh 3

DIVISION 8
Exmouth Town 2 Priory 2
Dawlish United 4 Central 2
Honiton Town 2 Bradninch Villa 2
Millwey Rise -pp- Amory Green Rovers
Sandford 1 Lympstone 1
Tedburn St Mary 2 Topsham Town 5

FIREWATCH DEVON SENIOR CUP
Lapford 2 Crediton United 1

A & S PAVING DEVON INTERMEDIATE CUP
Dunkeswell Rovers 6 Elmore 2
Holsworthy 1 Spreyton 7
Sidmouth Town 2 Appledore Lions 7

FOOTBALL EXPRESS CUP
Cheriton Fitzpaine 3 Bravehearts 1

Saturday 5th January 2019