News & Reports

Villa and Newtown will contest Senior final

Premier title chasers to meet in East Devon Senior final

Exwick Villa and Newtown will meet in the East Devon Senior cup final following victories at Beer and Witheridge respectively. Villa won 6-1 at Furzebrake and Withy triumphed 5-1 at Edge Down, and with the Premier title to be resolved between them the excitement is mounting.

Elsewhere Lapford have taken a firm grip on winning the Division One title, as have Whipton & Pinhoe in Division Two, but a massive result in Division Three where Lympstone shocked leaders Ottery St Mary.

Elmore on course for Div 4 title, Westexe Park Rangers held in Division 5 at Dunkeswell but go top, and Spreyton back to winning ways in Div 6 after their midweek disappointment in the Devon Intermediate cup final.

No slip up for Div 7 leaders Cowick Barton.

Bickleigh make it into the Geary semis after victory at Priory

Todays scores

PREMIER
Exmouth Town 0 Lyme Regis 0
Feniton 1 Colyton 3
Topsham Town 4 Clyst Valley 3
Upottery 0 Cronies 1

DIVISION 1
Chard Town 5 Alphington 1
Lapford 3 Chagford 0
Sidmouth Town 4 Kentisbeare 2

DIVISION 2
Axminster Town 1 Whipton & Pinhoe 2
Crediton United 1 Bow AAC 2
Dawlish United 0 Newtown 3
Halwill 1 Thorverton 3
Honiton Town 3 Tipton St John 2
Priory 1 Uplowman Athletic 9

DIVISION 3
East Budleigh 1 Clyst Valley 1
Newton St Cyres 2 Winchester 1
Otterton 2 Beer Albion 2
Ottery St Mary 0 Lympstone 3

DIVISION 4
Alphington 6 Feniton 1
Elmore 3 Teignmouth 0
Lyme Regis 5 Sampford Peverell 1
Pinhoe v Winkleigh (still not in)

DIVISION 5
Bampton 3 Bravehearts 0
Culm United 0 Central 1
Devon Yeoman 3 Awliscombe United 1
Dunkeswell Rivers 1 Westexe Park Rangers 1
Sidmouth Town 9 Starcross Generals 1

DIVISION 6
Amory Green Rovers 3 Willand XI 3
Bradninch Town 2 Colyton 4
Chagford 0 Silverton 3
Kentisbeare 3 Cheriton Fitzpaine 0
Offwell Rangers 0 Witheridge 3
Seaton Town 2 Lapford 1
Spreyton 2 Exeter United 0

DIVISION 7
Broadclyst 8 Culm United 0
Cheriton Fitzpaine 3 Thorverton 4
HT Dons 1 Pinhoe 1
Kenn Valley United 1 The Village Inn 5
Okehampton Argyle 1 Cowick Barton 7

DIVISION 8
Amory Green Rovers 1 Exmouth Town 1
Elmore 3 Dawlish United 3
Lympstone 4 Bradninch Villa 4
Millwey Rise 8 Honiton Town 2

EAST DEVON SENIOR CUP Semi finals
Beer Albion 1 Exwick Villa 6
Witheridge 1 Newtown 5

GEARY CUP
Priory 2 Bickleigh 5

 

Saturday 13th April 2019