East Devon Senior

EAST DEVON SENIOR CUP FINALS RESULTS TRACED SINCE TROPHY FIRST BEGAN IN 1904

       2021 Competition not held due to Covid 19
       2020 Competition abandoned due to Covid 19
110  2019 NEWTOWN 2-1 Exwick Villa
109  2018 CRONIES 4-1 Beer Albion
108  2017 NEWTOWN 3-2 Cronies
107  2016 HATHERLEIGH TOWN 4 1 Heavitree United
106  2015 EXWICK VILLA RES 1 0 Hatherleigh Town
105  2014 FENITON 0 0 aet pens 5-4 St Martins
104  2013 TIVERTON TOWN RES 3 1 Newtown
103  2012 BOW AAC 1 0 Clyst Valley
102  2011 SIDMOUTH TOWN 1 0 Bow AAC
101  2010 NEWTOWN 2 0 St Martins
100  2009 CLYST VALLEY 1 1 aet pens 5-4 Thorverton
99   2008 CLYST VALLEY 2 1 St Martins
98   2007 WELLINGTON TOWN 2 1 Culm United
97   2006 AXMINSTER TOWN 3 2 Sidmouth Town
96   2005 OKEHAMPTON ARGYLE 2 2 aet pens 3-1 Heavitree United
95   2004 ST LOYES (Tap & Barrel) 1 0 Witheridge
94   2003 TAP & BARREL 2 1 Willand Rovers
93   2002 THORVERTON 3 0 aet Buckland Athletic
        2001 Not held this season due to foot & mouth epidemic
92   2000 WITHERIDGE 4 3 Feniton
91   1999 TAP & BARREL 5 1 Exeter Civil Service
90   1998 EXETER CIVIL SERVICE 2 1 Buckland Athletic
89   1997 EXETER CIVIL SERVICE 4 3 Buckland Athletic
88   1996 BUCKLAND ATHLETIC 2 1 Exeter Civil Service
87   1995 EXETER CIVIL SERVICE 4 2 Topsham Town
86   1994 WILLAND ROVERS 4 3 aet Buckland Athletic
85   1993 NEWTON ST CYRES 2 1 St Martins
84   1992 WILLAND ROVERS 1 0 Newton St Cyres
83   1991 NEWTON ST CYRES 2 0 Clyst Valley
82   1990 BUDLEIGH SALTERTON 4 0 Chelston
81   1989 NEWTON ST CYRES 2 1 Topsham Town
80   1988 NEWTON ST CYRES 1 0 Exeter St Thomas
79   1987 SIDMOUTH TOWN 4 2 Crediton United
78   1986 EXETER ARMS 3 0 Pinhoe
77   1985 OTTERY ST MARY RES 3 0 Appledore BAAC
76   1984 CULLOMPTON RANGERS 3 1 Topsham Town
75   1983 EXMOUTH TOWN 4 3 Heavitree United
74   1982 EXETER CITY 4 2 Cullompton Rangers
73   1981 EXETER CITY 4 3 Willand Rovers
72   1980 ALPHINGTON 2 1 Honiton Town
71   1979 BIDEFORD TOWN 3 0 ExeterCivil Service
70   1978 CLYST VALLEY 3 1 Alphngton
69   1977 HEAVITREE UNITED 3 0 Cullompton Rangers
68   1976 ELMORE 1 0 Friernhay
67   1975 DOLPHIN UTD 3 2 Ottery St Mary
66   1974 WILLAND ROVERS 3 1 aet Tiverton Town
65   1973 DAWLISH TOWN 3 0 Exmouth Amateurs
64   1972 ELMORE 3 2 Dawlish Town
63   1971 HEAVITREE UTD 1 0 Tiverton Town
62   1970 DAWLISH TOWN 4 0 Budleigh Salterton
61   1969 DAWLISH TOWN 3 1 Friernhay
60   1968 DAWLISH TOWN 2 1 Elmore
59   1967 TIVERTON TOWN 3 1 aet Ottery St Mary
58   1966 DAWLISH TOWN 3 2 Tiverton Town
57   1965 DAWLISH TOWN 6 0 Elmore
56   1964 CULLOMPTON RANGERS 2 0 Friernhay
55   1963 TIVERTON TOWN 2 0 Exwick
54   1962 CULLOMPTON RANGERS 2 0 Tiverton Town Res
53   1961 TIVERTON TOWN 2 1 aet Dawlish Town
52   1960 FRIERNHAY 1 0 Durham Light Infantry Honiton
51   1959 NEWTON ABBOT SPURS 1 0 Heavitree United
50   1958 SIDMOUTH TOWN 2 1 aet Friernhay
49   1957 CHELSTON 3 2 Clyst Valley
48   1956 TIVERTON TOWN 2 0 Axminster Town
47   1955 CLYST VALLEY 3 1 Axminster Town
46   1954 EXETER CITY A 2 0 Beer Albion
45   1953 TIVERTON TOWN 2 1 Dawlish Town
44   1952 FRIERNHAY 2 0 Lympstone
43   1951 EXMOUTH TOWN 4 2 aet Clyst Valley
42   1950 FRIERNHAY 4 0 Newton Abbot Spurs
41   1949 HEAVITREE UNITED 3 0 aet Willeys Athletic
40  1948 HEAVITREE UNITED 4 0 Lympstone
39   1947 NEWTON SPURS 2 1 Heavitree United
       1946 no competition this season
38  1945 RN TORPEDO DEPOT won but opponents and result not traced
37  1944 RN TORPEDO DEPOT won but opponents and result not traced
36  1943 RN TORPEDO DEPOT 4 2 Plymouth United
35  1942 RA TOPSHAM BARRACKS won but opponents and result not traced
34  1941 STATION HQ RAF EXETER won but opponents and result not traced
33  1940 ST MARKS 1 0 Southern Railway
32  1939 FRIERNHAY 3 0 Exeter Gas Co
31  1938 TIVERTON TOWN 4 3 Pinhoe
30  1937 SILVERTON 2 1 Pinhoe
29  1936 TIVERTON TOWN 4 1 Dawlish Town
28  1935 NEWTON CORINTHIANS 3 0 Tiverton Town
27  1934 CREDITON TOWN 2 1 Topsham St Margarets
26  1933 DAWLISH AFC 3 1 St Marks
25  1932 DEVON GENERAL 1 0 Topsham St Margarets
24  1931 DEVON GENERAL 2 0 Exeter YMCA
23  1930 DEVON GENERAL 3 1 Friernhay
22  1929 TIVERTON TOWN 2 0 Hems Athletic
21  1928 ST ANDREWS EXWICK 1 0 Tiverton Town
20  1927 EXMINSTER AFC 5 1 Friernhay
19  1926 TOPSHAM ST MARGARETS 4 1 Exwick
18  1925 FRIERNHAY 3 1 aet Tiverton Town
17  1924 NEWTON TOWN 4 0 Exwick
16  1923 EXETER ARGYLE 3 1 St James Exeter
15  1922 PINHOE 3 1 Topsham St Margarets
14  1921 ST JAMES EXETER 3 1 St Thomas Utd
13  1920 FRIERNHAY 3 0 Babbacombe
12  1915 TOPSHAM ST MARGARETS this final is untraceable
11  1914 BABBACOMBE 3 1 St Thomas
10 1913 TOPSHAM ST MARGARETS 1 0 Dartmouth United
9   1912 DARTMOUTH UTD 2 0 137th Battery
8   1911 TORQUAY TOWN 5 0 149th Battery or RGA
7   1910 BABBACOMBE 2 1 Dartmouth United
6   1909 15TH BRIGADE RFA 4 1 Babbacombe
5   1908 FRIERNHAY 1 0 Babbacombe
4   1907 110TH BATTERY RFA 2 1 Exmouth United
3   1906 RA UNITED (110 & 111TH BATTERY) 9 0 Exmouth United
2   1905 NEWTON TOWN 5 0 111th Battery
1   1904 110TH BATTERY RFA 2 1 St Sidwells United

The first final played was the last before St Sidwells changed their name to Exeter City. The final was on the County Ground in front of a packed crowd who saw Saunders and Charlton score goals for the winners. Wells was the St Sidwells scorer.

 

 

Documents

Useful Contacts

  • East Devon Cups secretary

    Graham Moore

    Mobile: 07464 666597

    [javascript protected email address]

  • Referees Appointments Secretary

    Terry Atkins

    Telephone: 01392 438027

    Mobile: 07913 596617

    [javascript protected email address]