News & Reports

Plenty of County cup drama but weather strikes

Cronies and Bampton steal the show in Premier cup

Cronies come from behind to knock former rivals Newtown out of Devon Premier cup, and Bampton get the other big result at Clyst Valley.

Most of todays results for SATURDAY 12TH OCTOBER

PREMIER
Chagford 0 University 2
Colyton -PP- Upottery
Sidmouth Town -PP- Hatherleigh Town

DIVISION 1
Alphington 1 Newtown 3
Lympstone 1 Chard Town 3
University 5 Wellington 1

DIVISION 2
East Budleigh 4 Clyst Valley 3
Honiton Town -PP- Alphington
University 3 Beer Albion 3

DIVISION 3
Axmouth United -PP- University
Pinhoe -PP- Halwill

DIVISION 4
Central 5 Colyton 2

DIVISION 5
Exeter United -PP- Broadclyst

DIVISION 6
Seaton Town -PP- Offwell Rangers

DIVISION 7
City Raiders 1 University 7
Countess Wear Rovers 0 Priory 1
Okehampton Argyle 10 Sidmouth Town 2

DIVISION 8
Dawlish United 1 Broadclyst 7
Newton St Cyres -PP- Amory Geen Rovers
Ottery St Mary -PP- Witheridge
Tedburn St Mary 7 Bradninch 1
University 2 Bow AAC 1

 

Plus all the Devon County cup results

DEVON PREMIER CUP 2nd Round
Appledore 1 Braunton 1 (4-5 pens)
Ashburton AFC -PP- Buckland Athletic (away walkover)
Beer Albion 1 Lapford 1 (4-3 pens)
Bere Alston United 2 Broadmeadow ST 1
Bradworthy -PP- Tavistock AFC
Budleigh Salterton 1 Exmouth Town 3
Chudleigh Athletic -PP- Seaton Town
Clyst Valley 1 Bampton 2
Cronies 4 Newtown 1
Exwick Villa 27 Horrabridge Rangers 0
Hartland Clovelly -PP- Meadowbrook Athletic
Heavitree United -PP- Millbridge
Ipplepen Athletic 6 Ottery St Mary 2
Kentisbeare 1 Bovey Tracey 2
Lakeside Athletic -PP- Liverton United
Mount Gould 5 Fremington 1
Paignton Saints 3 Newton Abbot Spurs 4
PAFC FITC 1 Pennycross SC 2
Park United -PP- Teignmouth
Plympton Athletic 3 Buckfastleigh Rangers 0
Plymstock United 6 Kingsteignton Athletic 5
Roselands 1 Feniton 2
Salcombe Town -PP- Boca Seniors (Home walkover)
Signal Box Oak Villa -PP- Totnes & Dartington SC
St Martins 0 University of Exeter 3
The Windmill 0 Okehampton Argyle 0 (6-5 pens)
Waldon Athletic 2 Ivybridge Town 2 (5-3 pens)
Witheridge 2 Watcombe Wanderers 3

DEVON SENIOR CUP 2nd Round
Babbacombe Corinthians 1 Waldon Athletic 2
Bow AAC 8 Barnstaple 0
Cranbrook -PP- Exmouth Spartans
Crediton United -PP- Morley Rangers
Dartmouth -PP- Fremington (Home walkover)
Dawlish United 3 Signal Box Oak Villa 1
DC Auto repairs 3 Bridgerule 3 (5-4 pens)
Devon Yeoman -PP- Upton Athletic
Halwill -PP- Winchester
Harbertonford 1 Holsworthy 4
Hemyock -PP- Exwick Villa
Hooe Rovers 9 Bampton 0
Kingskerswell & Chelston -PP- Winkleigh
Landkey Town -PP- Elmore
Millbridge 5 Culm United 1
Millwey Rise -PP- Dittisham (home walkover)
Newton St Cyres -PP- Otterton
North Tawton 6 Paignton Villa 3
Plymouth United 3 Feniton 1
Plymouth Vaults 11 Watcombe Wanderers 0
Sampford Peverell 4 Newton Abbot 66 3
Shamwickshire -PP- Alphington (away walkover)
Shebbear United -PP- Heavitree United (home walkover)
Sidmouth Town 2 Teignmouth 4
Thorverton -PP- Tamar View
Tipton St John -PP- Upottery
Torbay Police 2 Paignton Saints 4
Torquay Town -PP- St Martins
Uplowman Athletic 2 Kentisbeare 5
Watts Blake Bearne -PP- Barton Athletic
Westexe Park Rangers 4 Torrington 1

DEVON INTERMEDIATE CUP 2nd Round
Amory Green Rovers 2 Topsham Town 4
Appledore Lions -PP- Central
Ashwater -PP- Hartland Clovelly
Awliscombe United -PP- Newton Abbot Spurs
Barnstaple 5 High Bickington 2
Barton Athletic 5 East Allington 3
Bishops Blaize 6 Lympstone 3
Bradninch 10 Cheriton Fitzpaine 2
Braunton 12 Westexe Park Rangers 1
Bravehearts 2 University 2 (9-8 pens)
Chittlehampton -PP- Dawlish United
Culm United -PP- Shebbear
Eastside 2 Devon Yeoman 6
Exmouth Rovers 4 Bishopsteignton 0
Farway United -PP- Lapford
FC Tavyside 11 Exmouth Town 2
HT Dons 0 Witheridge 7
Kenn Valley United 8 Millwey Rise 1
Kingsley Park -PP- Watts Blake Bearne
Lifton 2 Royal Oak 1
Merton 1 South Molton 7
Northam Lions 8 Sandford 0
North Molton SC 12 Putford 2
Park Rangers 2 Kingsley Wizards 6
SAS Equaliser -PP- Appledore
Silverton 0 Lynton 9
Stoke Fleming & Strete -PP- AFC Exe (away walkover)
Taw Park -PP- Winchester
Uplyme 3 Elmore 7
Woolacombe -PP- East Budleigh
Woolsery -PP- Chagford

Friday 11th October 2019