News & Reports

East Devon cups round up and all the scores

Lapford aiming for their first ever final win top match against 2005 winners Okehampton Argyle

The East Devon cups competitions dominated the local programme this weekend and the tie of the round in the Senior cup as expected was that between Lapford and Okehampton Argyle with Lapford getting through 2-0 after extra time.
Premier leaders Lyme Regis just managed to see off first division Lympstone 3-2, Upottery getting the better of Feniton 3-0 for the second time this season. Also celebrating are Beer Albion, Bampton, Dawlish United, Chagford and Chard Town.

In the Bill Slee cup holders beaten finalists Halwill made the long trip to Sidmouth Town where they stormed to victory 9-2
FE cup holders Westexe Park Rangers lost their debut tie in the Bill Slee competition 2-1 at home to Winkleigh,
The Village Inn are the current Geary cup holders, but even under their new title as Bishop Blaize cannot defend their crown as they will feature in the Express cup this season. However with a 7-2 win against Elmore they chase a new cup.
There were also seven Geary cup matches on offer this weekend and at a higher level two Devon Senior cup ties which have been brought forward a week. Clyst Valley were well beaten at DC Auto repairs of Tavistock while Sandford lost 2-0 at home to Elmore.

Premier staged just two matches, Kentisbeare drawing 2-2 with Colyton, but Seaton Town celebrated their first success winning 4-0 against Sidmouth who beat them 4-3 last week.

SATURDAY 7TH SEPTEMBER

PREMIER
Kentisbeare 2 Colyton 2
Seaton Town 4 Sidmouth Town 0

DIVISION 1
Thorverton 5 Newtown 1

DIVISION 2
Halwill 6 Honiton Town 2

DIVISION 3
Hemyock 3 Teignmouth 2
Pinhoe 2 North Tawton 2

DIVISION 4
Cheriton Fitzpaine 1 Devon Yeoman 2
Culm United 5 Colyton 1
Sampford Peverell 6 Bampton 2

DIVISION 5
Amory Green Rovers 4 Bravehearts 3

DIVISION 6
Offwell Rovers 6 Silverton 0
Topsham Town 5 Bradninch 4

DIVISION 7
AFC Exe 5 Cheriton Fitzpaine 0
City Raiders 1 Sandford 4
Countess Wear Rovers 3 Culm United 2

DIVISION 8
Amory Green Rovers 1 Ottery St Mary 8
Broadclyst 5 Bradninch 0

DEVON SENIOR CUP
DC Auto Repairs 6 Clyst Valley 0
Sandford 0 Elmore 2

EAST DEVON SENIOR CUP
Round 1
Bampton 2 Alphington 1 aet
Beer Albion 4 Winchester 1
Crediton United 1 Dawlish United 3
Lapford 2 Okehampton Argyle 0

Round 2
Chagford 2 Hatherleigh Town 0
Chard Town 2 Whipton & Pinhoe 1 aet
Lyme Regis 3 Lympstone 2
Upottery 3 Feniton 0

BILL SLEE CUP
Round 1
Axmouth United 1 Lyme Regis 2
Exmouth Spartans 6 East Budleigh 1
Feniton 2 Dunkeswell Rovers 0
Millwey Rise 4 Central 3
Otterton 3 Uplowman Athletic 2
Sidmouth Town 2 Halwill 9
Tedburn St Mary 3 Alphington 1
Upottery 0 Beer Albion 2
Westexe Park Rangers 1 Winkleigh 2

FOOTBALL EXPRESS CUP
Round 1
Farway United 3 Chagford 0
Starcross General 1 Cullompton Rangers 6

Round 2
Awliscombe United 1 Witheridge 3
Bishops Blaize 7 Elmore 2
Dawlish United 2 Broadclyst 3
East Budleigh 5 Otterton 1
Exmouth Rovers 0 Winchester 2
Royal Oak 6 Exeter United 0

GEARY CUP
Round 1
Bow AAC 3 Kenn Valley United 1
Central 6 Tedburn St Mary 3 aet
Dawlish United 0 Westexe Park Rangers 6
Devon Yeoman 0 HT Dons 4
Lympstone -pp- Okehampton Argyle (Away win)
Newton St Cyres 4 Millwey Rise 1
Witheridge 5 Sidmouth Town 1

 

Saturday 7th September 2019