Old cups now redundant

Shown below are some of the local cups now no longer competed for.

Where possible I have shown the cup final scores, or just the winning team, or sometimes neither

anyone who has records to help complete the lists please contact the Press officer

PREMIER DIVISION CUP run from 1975 to 2001

1    1975 DOLPHIN UNITED 2-1 Tiverton Town
2    1976 HEAVITREE UTD 2-1 Sidmouth Town
3    1977 TORRINGTON 2-1 Alphington
4    1978 EXETER CIVIL SERVICE 5-3 aet Willand Rovers
5    1979 EXETER CIVIL SERVICE 1-0 Ottery St Mary
6    1980 WILLAND ROVERS 4-1 Dolphin United
7    1981 EXETER CIVIL SERVICE 5-2 Exmouth Town
8    1982 EXMOUTH TOWN 2-0 Exeter Civil Service
9    1983 EXMOUTH TOWN 4-2 aet Dawlish Town
10   1984 EXETER CITY 5-1 Willeys Athletic
11   1985 BIDEFORD TOWN 3-1 Clyst Valley
12  1986 EXETER CITY 3-0 aet Exeter Arms
13  1987 EXETER CITY 2-1 Chelston
14  1988 EXETER CITY 2-1 Alphington
15  1989 CHELSTON 2-0 Cullompton Rangers
16  1990 EXETER CITY 2-1 Crediton United
17  1991 NEWTON ST CYRES 1-0 Exeter City
18  1992 EXETER CITY 3-0 Alphington
19  1993 EXETER CIVIL SERVICE 3-0 Exeter City
20 1994 CHELSTON 1-0 St Martins
21  1995 EXMOUTH AMATEURS 3-2 Cheriton Fitzpaine
22  1996 EXETER CIVIL SERVICE 3-1 Feniton
23  1997 EXETER CIVIL SERVICE 4-3 Exmouth Amateurs
24  1998 BUCKLAND ATHLETIC 4-1 Witheridge
25  1999 BUCKLAND ATHLETIC 2-1 Seaton Town
26  2000 WITHERIDGE 5-1 Feniton
       2001 NO COMPETITION – due to foot & mouth epidemic
       2002 Competition ended after being handed over to East Devon cups committee

ROY PENNELL CUP 1990 but only ran until 2000

Roy Pennell was League Registrations secretary for 30 years from 1958 to 1988

1   1990 CHERITON FITZPAINE 3-1 Halwill
2   1991 FOLLYGATE 2-1 aet Tipton St John
3   1992 BOW AAC 2-0 Seaton Town
4   1993 BOW AAC 2-1 Dawlish Villa
5   1994 CHULMLEIGH 2-1 Dawlish Villa
6   1995 TAP & BARREL 3-2 aet Thorverton
7   1996 NEWTON POPPLEFORD 3-2 Oakwood
8   1997 NEWTON POPPLEFORD 2-1 Crescent
9   1998 HEAVITREE SOCIAL UTD 7-1 Honiton Town
10  1999 NEWTOWN 2-1 Halwill
11  2000 LYMPSTONE 3-2 Sandford
2001 NO COMPETITION – due to foot & mouth
Competition not run after being taken over by East Devon Cups committee

 

WHEATON TROPHY Donated by A. Wheaton & Co (printers) Exeter

1   1986 NEWTON ST CYRES 2 0 Pinhoe
2   1987 SIDMOUTH TOWN 2 0 Torrington
3   1988 HEAVITREE UTD 1 0 Topsham Town
4   1989 ST MARTINS 2 0 East Budleigh
5   1990 OFFWELL & WIDWORTHY 3 2 Ambrosia
6   1991 BUCKLAND ATHLETIC 2 1 East Budleigh
7   1992 FENITON 2 2 CRUWYS UNITED cup awarded to Feniton
     1993 not held this year
8   1994 THORVERTON 6 0 Awliscombe United
1995 Competition ended

EXPRESS & ECHO SHIELD 

1   1986 KENTISBEARE 4-0 Offwell & Widworthy
2   1987 MORCHARD BISHOP 3-1 aet Winkleigh
3   1988 NORTHLEW 1-0 Cruwys United
4   1989 SIDBURY UTD 4-1 Lamb Inn United
5   1990 WITHERIDGE 3-1 Cheriton Fitzpaine
6   1991 KINGS ARMS 5-1 Dawlish Villa
7   1992 NEWTON POPPLEFORD 3-1 Kings Arms
8   1993 PAYHEMBURY 2-1 Sandford

 

LIDDON CUP     
The Liddon cup was originally introduced to be played for by Reserve teams in Junior 3
However many finals & results are missing – if anyone who can help bridge the gaps please contact press officer

1948 Elmfield or Exeter Civil Service
1949 CREDITON UNITED 2 1 Topsham Town
1950 OTTERY ST MARY RES
1951 CLYST VALLEY RES 1 0 Brampford Speke
1952 BUDLEIGH SALTERTON RES 3 2 Alphington Res
1953 WHIPTON 4 2 Dawlish Town Res
1954 DAWLISH TOWN 3RDS 5 2 Elmore Res
1955 ALPHINGTON RES beat Centre United Res
1956 OKEHAMPTON RES beat Alphington Res
1957 ALPHINGTON RES 
1958 HONITON TOWN RES 6 4 Topsham Town Res
1959 EXETER Y.M.C.A beat Centre Res or Okehampton Res
1960 BUDLEIGH SALTERTON RES
1961 STARCROSS or VICTORIA PARK beat
1962 HONITON TOWN RES 1 0 Starcross
1963 HONITON TOWN RES 
1964
1965 BAMPTON RES 6 0 Honiton Res
1966 EAST BUDLEIGH RES beat Bow Res or Silverton Res
1967 WILLAND RES 3 2 Exminster Res
1968 EXMINSTER RES 5 2 Willand Rovers Res
1969 WESTEXE RES beat Crescent Res
1970 ST DAVIDS RES 2 -1 Greyhound Res
1971 HONITON TOWN RES 5 1 Thorverton Res
1972 KENTISBEARE 3 1 Tiverton Heathcoat
1973 KENTISBEARE beat Offwell & Widworthy
1974 REWE 4-0 Tiverton Heathcoat
1975 PINHOE beat Beer Albion Res
1976 ST DAVIDS 4 2 Pinhoe
1977 HONITON TOWN 4 2 Bow AAC
1978 KENTON 4 2 East Budleigh
1979 KENTON 3 0 Seaton Town
1980 KENTON 2 1 Culm United
1981 SEATON TOWN 4 1 North Tawton
1982 BROADCLYST 3 1 Bampton
1983 LONDON & MANCHESTER 4 3 Tipton St John
1984 A.L.DAWLISH (formerly Kenton) 2 1 Rockbeare Rockets
1985 CREDITON UNITED 5 0 Broadclyst
1986 CRUWYS UNITED 4 0 Offwell & Widworthy
1987 CREDITON UTD 1 0 Lamb Inn United
1988 CHERITON FITZPAINE 2 1 Tedburn St Mary
1989 CHERITON FITZPAINE 3 1 Flying Horse
1990 SIDBURY UTD 4 2 St Martins
1991 QUEENS HEAD 2 1 Okehampton Argyle
1992 EXETER CIVIL SERVICE 4 1 Honiton Town
1993 ST MARTINS 3 1 Okehampton Argyle
1994 MORCHARD BISHOP 2 1 Exmouth Amateurs
1995 DAWLISH VILLA 2 0 Exmouth Amateurs
1996 BROADCLYST 3 2 aet Culmstock
1997 THORVERTON 6 0 Newton St Cyres
1998 THORVERTON 8 2 Motel Rangers
1999 SANDFORD 3 2 Uplowman Athletic
2000 BICKLEIGH 2 2 aet 7-7 Alphington
2001 COMPETITON Not run this season because of Foot & Mouth Epidemic
2002 COMPETITON ENDED AFTER BEING TAKEN OVER BY EAST DEVON CUPS COMMITTEE

JACK RADFORD MEMORIAL TROPHY

In May 1972 Topsham Town met Friernhay to launch the Jack Radford Memorial trophy. The cup which was invitation only was open to all senior soccer clubs within the Exeter city boundary from 1972. The trophy was in memory of League legend Jack Radford father of Mike Radford another legend and former Exeter City secretary.
The players named to take part in first final were:
TOPSHAM : Lea, Wilson, Mash, Miller, Franklyn, Densham, Clark, Taverner, Elliot, Nicholson, Southerland: sub Edworthy
FRIERNHAY: Holmes, Napper, Hillier, Phillips, Gaitch, Fairchild, Heppell, Read, Lee, Wills, Hodge Sub: Knott

1972 TOPSHAM TOWN beat Friernhay (possibly draw and pens)
1973 HEAVITREE UNITED 4 Devon Police 1
1974 DOLPHIN UNITED 9 Friernhay 0
1975 DOLPHIN UNITED 3 Windsor United 0
1976 DOLPHIN UNITED 4 Topsham Town 1
1977 DOLPHIN UNITED 2 Friernhay 1
1978 ALPHINGTON 2 Dolphin United 1
1979 HEAVITREE UNITED
1980 ALPHINGTON
1981 HEAVITREE UNITED
1982 HEAVITREE UNITED 
1983 DOLPHIN UNITED beat Heavitree United
1984 WILLEYS ATHLETIC
1985 ALPHINGTON beat Heavitree or Pinhoe
1986 ALPHINGTON
1987 PINHOE 1 Alphington 0
1988 TOPSHAM TOWN 1 Newtown 0
1989 EXETER ST THOMAS 3 Pinhoe 1
1990 TOPSHAM TOWN 3 2 Alphington
1991 ALPHINGTON
1992 EXETER CIVIL SERVICE
1993 TOPSHAM TOWN
1994 EXETER CIVIL SERVICE
1995 TOPSHAM TOWN
1996 EXETER CIVIL SERVICE beat St Martins
1997 TOPSHAM TOWN
1998 TAP & BARREL
1999 TAP & BARREL
2000 TAP & BARREL

OKEHAMPTON CUP (Run by Okehampton AFC)

1973 CREDITON UNITED 7-1 South Zeal United
1974 HATHERLEIGH TOWN
1975 CREDITON UNITED 2-1 Hatherleigh Town
1976 NEWTON ST CYRES 4-4 AET (won on pens) North Tawton 
1977 HATHERLEIGH TOWN
1978 OKEHAMPTON ARGYLE 6-5 Hatherleigh Town
1979 BRADWORTHY
1980 NORTH TAWTON 5-3 Bradworthy
1981 CHULMLEIGH 5-2 Okehampton Argyle
1982 OKEHAMPTON ARGYLE 5-3 Chulmleigh
1983 BOW AAC 3-2 Winkleigh
1984 HATHERLEIGH TOWN
1985 HATHERLEIGH TOWN
1986 NEWTON ST CYRES 1-0 Hatherleigh Town
1987 NEWTON ST CYRES 4-0 Okehampton Argyle
1988 NEWTON ST CYRES 4-0 Okehampton Argyle
1989 NEWTON ST CYRES 1-0 Newton St Cyres Res
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996 LEWDOWN ROVERS
1997 OKEHAMPTON ARGYLE 2-1 Chagford
1998 OKEHAMPTON ARGYLE 2-0 Lifton
1999 TAP & BARREL 5-3 Okehampton Argyle
2000 WITHERIDGE 2-1 Tap & Barrel
2001 No competition due to Foot & mouth
2002 TAP & BARREL 
2003 CHAGFORD 1-1 (4-3 pens) Hatherleigh Town
2004 OKEHAMPTON ARGYLE 4-3 aet Hatherleigh Town 
2005 WITHERIDGE 2-1 Okehampton Argyle
2006 CHAGFORD 2-1 Heavitree United
2007 OKEHAMPTON ARGYLE 3-1 Heavitree United

AXMINSTER HOSPITAL CUP

No finals played since 2017

75 2017 CHARD TOWN 4 0 Budleigh Salterton
74 2016 AXMINSTER TOWN 3 1 Chard Town
73 2015 CHARD TOWN 4 0 Axminster Town
72 2014 BUDLEIGH SALTERTON 2 1 aet Sidmouth Town
71 2013 SEATON TOWN 2 0 Alphington
70 2012 BUDLEIGH SALTERTON 2 2 aet 4-3 pens Seaton Town
69 2011 ALPHINGTON 2 2 aet 3-1 pens Budleigh Salterton
68 2010 ALPHINGTON 1 1 aet 5-4 pens Exmouth Town Res
67 2009 BUDLEIGH SALTERTON 1 0 Cullompton Rangers
66 2008 CHARD TOWN 1 0 Elmore
65 2007 CHARD TOWN 9 5 Cullompton Rangers
64 2006 BUDLEIGH SALTERTON 1 0 aet Chard Town
63 2005 SEATON TOWN 2 1 Chard Town
62 2004 EXMOUTH TOWN 2 1 Budleigh Salterton
61 2003 BUDLEIGH SALTERTON 2 2 aet pens Cullompton Rangers
60 2002 AXMINSTER TOWN 2 1 Merriott
     2001 No competition – due to foot & mouth epidemic
59 2000 BUDLEIGH SALTERTON 3 2 aet Axminster Town
58 1999 BUDLEIGH SALTERTON 3 0 Combe St Nicholas
57 1998 FENITON 1 0 Merriott
56 1997 ILMINSTER TOWN 2 0 Sidmouth Town
55 1996 ILMINSTER TOWN 4 0 Feniton
54 1995 COMBE ST NICHOLAS 2 0 Ilminster Town
53 1994 FENITON 1 1 aet 4-2 pens Crewkerne Town
52 1993 CULLOMPTON RANGERS 7 1 Feniton
51 1992 ILMINSTER TOWN 1 0 Cullompton Rangers
50 1991 BUDLEIGH SALTERTON 2 1 Ilminster Town
49 1990 BUDLEIGH SALTERTON 3 2 aet Cullompton Rangers
48 1989 BUDLEIGH SALTERTON 3 2 Bridport
47 1988 MISTERTON 2 1 Crewkerne
46 1987 SIDMOUTH TOWN 2 1 Honiton Town
45 1986 MISTERTON 1 1 aet 4-3 pens Shepton Beauchamp
44 1985 SIDMOUTH TOWN 3 3 aet 3-2 pens Shepton Beauchamp
43 1984 HONITON TOWN 2 1 Dunkeswell Rovers
42 1983 HONITON TOWN 4 1 Feniton
41 1982 FENITON 5 4 Seaton Town
40 1981 FENITON 5 4 Axminster Town
39 1980 HONITON TOWN 3 1 Lyme Regis
38 1979 HONITON TOWN 2 1 aet Axminster Town
37 1978 LYME REGIS 2 1 Beer Albion
36 1977 AXMINSTER TOWN 3 1 Chard YMRC
35 1976 LYME REGIS 4 3 aet Chardstock
     1975 no competition this season
     1974 no competition this season
     1973 no competition this season
34 1972 OTTERY ST MARY / SIDMOUTH TOWN Final not played
33 1971 SIDMOUTH TOWN 4 0 Merriott
32 1970 OTTERY ST MARY 3 1 Axminster Town
31 1969 SIDMOUTH TOWN 1 0 Ottery St Mary
30 1968 SIDMOUTH TOWN 2 1 Beer Albion
29 1967 OTTERY ST MARY 5 1 Seaton Town
28 1966 OTTERY ST MARY 1 0 Perry Street
27 1965 PERRY STREET 4 1 Ottery St Mary
26 1964 OTTERY ST MARY 2 1 Crewkerne Town
     1963 no competition this season
25 1962 CREWKERNE 4 0 Lyme Regis
24 1961 BEER ALBION 5 1 Budleigh Salterton
23 1960 AXMINSTER TOWN 3 2 Beer Albion
22 1959 SEATON TOWN 2 1 aet Beer Albion
21 1958 SEATON TOWN 2 1 Axminster Town
20 1957 SEATON TOWN 1 0 Beer Albion
19 1956 OTTERY ST MARY 2 1 Beer Albion
18 1955 AXMINSTER TOWN 1 0 Rockbeare Rockets
17 1954 AXMINSTER TOWN 2 0 Ottery St Mary
16 1953 AXMINSTER TOWN 2 2 BUDLEIGH SALTERTON cup shared
15 1952 OTTERY ST MARY 5 1 Merriott
14 1951 WINSHAM UNITED 1 0 Axminster Town
13 1950 SEATON TOWN 2 1 Axminster Town
12 1949 SEATON TOWN 4 3 Merriott
11 1948 CREWKERNE 4 2 Axminster Town
10 1947 BEER ALBION 3 2 Seaton Town
9  1946 AXMINSTER TOWN 3 2 Seaton Town
    1941-1945 No competitions played during World war 2
8 1940 AXMINSTER TOWN 4 0 Seaton Town
7  1939 AXMINSTER TOWN 7 1 Beer Albion
6  1938 AXMINSTER TOWN 1 0 Colyton
5  1937 BEER ALBION 4 0 Colyton
    1936 no competition this season found
4  1935 SEATON TOWN 2 0 Crewkerne Units
    1934 no competititon this season found
3  1933 SEATON TOWN 1 0 Bridport
2  1932 BRIDPORT 6 3 Seaton Town
1  1931 BRIDPORT 3 1 Axminster Town

The two Plummer cups shown below were both donated by Sir Edgar Plummer who was the Exeter Victory League president up until the merge with the Exeter & District League.  Most of these finals were played at St James Park before crowds of between 5000-8000. Both trophies were very expensive and seem to have disappeared over time. 

SIR EDGAR PLUMMER HOSPITAL CUP

1931 FRIERNHAY 2 1 Topsham 
1932 DEVON GENERAL
1933 TIVERTON TOWN 5 1 Devon General
1934 R.N.B DEVONPORT 3 2 Tiverton Town
1935 TIVERTON TOWN 5 2 R. N. Barracks
1936 TIVERTON TOWN 4 1 University College SW
1937 FRIERNHAY 1 0 Tiverton Town
1938 PINHOE

PLUMMER CUP

1922 ST MATTHEWS EXETER 4 0 Priory
1923 ST MATTHEWS EXETER beat Friars Exeter
1924 FRIARS EXETER 1 0 Teign Village
1925 FRIARS EXETER 3 0 Dawlish Argylr
1926 DEPOT DEVONS 6 0 Lympstone
1927 CHUDLEIGH 1 0 St Thomas Exeter
1928 ST ANDREWS EXWICK 7 0 Lympstone
1929 ST ANDREWS EXWICK 4 1 Withycombe
1930 DAWLISH ARGYLE 2 1 Exwick Juniors
1931 FRIERNHAY RES winners
1932 DAWLISH TOWN winners
1933 No competition
1934 EXETER J.O.C winners
1935 CREDITON RANGERS winners
1936 SILVERTON UNITED winners
1937 SIDMOUTH TOWN winners
1938 CLYST VALLEY winners

SEATON CUP

     2022 Not held due to Covid pandemic
     2021 Not held due to Covid pandemic
     2020 Not held due to Covid pandemic
65 2019 UPOTTERY 2 1 Kentisbeare aet
64 2018 CHARD TOWN 1 1 aet (5-3 pens) Beer Albion
63 2017 SEATON TOWN 1 0 Upottery
62 2016 SEATON TOWN 2 0 Beer Albion
61 2015 HONITON TOWN 4 1 Seaton Town
60 2014 SEATON TOWN 1 0 Beer Albion
59 2013 BUDLEIGH SALTERTON 2 1 Combe St Nicholas
58 2012 COLATON RALEIGH 3 2 Seaton Town
57 2011 SEATON TOWN 7 2 Feniton
56 2010 BUDLEIGH SALTERTON 2 1 aet Seaton Town
55 2009 BUDLEIGH SALTERTON 5 2 Seaton Town
54 2008 SEATON TOWN 1 1 aet (5-4 pens) East Budleigh
53 2007 SEATON TOWN 1 0 East Budleigh
52 2006 AXMINSTER TOWN 3 0 Honiton Town
51 2005 SIDBURY UNITED 3 1 Axminster Town
50 2004 SEATON TOWN 2 1 Honiton Town
49 2003 SEATON TOWN 3 1 East Budleigh
48 2002 SEATON TOWN 0 0 aet (5-4 pens) Beer Albion
      2001 Not held this season – due to foot & mouth epidemic
47 2000 SEATON TOWN 3 0 Farway United
46 1999 DUNKESWELL ROVERS 2 1 Beer Albion
45 1998 BEER ALBION 1 0 Dunkeswell Rovers
44 1997 SEATON TOWN 2 1 Beer Albion
43 1996 DUNKESWELL ROVERS 4 3 aet Seaton Town
42 1995 COLYTON 3 1 Dunkeswell Rovers
41 1994 SEATON TOWN 1 0 Sidbury United
40 1993 SIDBURY UNITED 0 0 aet (5-4 pens) Dunkeswell Rovers
39 1992 COLYTON 2 0 East Budleigh
38 1991 EAST BUDLEIGH 4 2 Kentisbeare
37 1990 DUNKESWELL ROVERS 3 1 Seaton Town
36 1989 EAST BUDLEIGH 1 0 Dunkeswell Rovers
35 1988 EAST BUDLEIGH 2 1 Beer Albion
34 1987 DUNKESWELL ROVERS 2 1 East Budleigh
33 1986 EAST BUDLEIGH 2 1 Offwell & Widworthy
32 1985 EAST BUDLEIGH 2 1 Dunkeswell Rovers
31 1984 DUNKESWELL ROVERS 1 0 Beer Albion
30 1983 COLYTON 3 2 Tipton St John
29 1982 FENITON 1 0 East Budleigh
28 1981 EAST BUDLEIGH 2 1 Seaton Town
27 1980 SEATON TOWN 2 1 Honiton Town
      1979 not held this season 
26 1978 FENITON 2 0 Tipton St John
25 1977 HONITON TOWN 6 1 Feniton
24 1976 BEER ALBION 3 1 Seaton Town
23 1975 SEATON TOWN 2 1 Feniton
22 1974 SEATON TOWN 3 1 Tipton St John
21 1973 AWLISCOMBE UNITED 2 1 Colyton
20 1972 SEATON TOWN 3 2 Farway United
19 1971 SEATON TOWN 2 1 Beer Albion
18 1970 BEER ALBION 1 0 Colyton
17 1969 BEER ALBION 3 2 Colyton
16 1968 BEER ALBION 0 0 SEATON TOWN cup shared
     1967 not held this season 
     1966 not held this season 
     1965 not held this season 
15 1964 SEATON TOWN 3 1 Axminster Town
     1963 not held this season
14 1962 BEER ALBION 4 1 Seaton Town
13 1961 OTTERY ST MARY 6 3 Beer Albion
12 1960 BEER ALBION 2 1 Ottery St Mary
11 1959 BEER ALBION 5 2 aet Perry Street
10 1958 OTTERY ST MARY 3 1 Seaton Town
 9 1957 BEER ALBION 2 1 Ottery St Mary
 8 1956 LYME REGIS 5 1 Budleigh Salterton
 7 1955 SEATON TOWN 2 0 Lyme Regis
 6 1954 AXMINSTER TOWN 3 1 Beer Albion
 5 1953 OTTERY ST MARY 3 1 Colyton
 4 1952 BEER ALBION 3 0 Colyton
 3 1951 BEER ALBION 2 1 Lyme Regis
 2 1950 AXMINSTER TOWN 1 1 LYME REGIS cup shared
 1 1949 AXMINSTER TOWN 3 2 Colyton