Devon Intermediate

HOLDERS: Sporting Barum

FINAL:

Royal Oak 3 Chaddlewood Inn 0

SEMI FINALS Saturday 11th March

Chaddlewood Inn 4 Torbay Police 1

Hemyock 2 Royal Oak 3

 

QUARTER FINALS 11 February 2017

Bishopsteignton United 3 Torbay Police 4
Royal Oak 3 Ashburton 1
Chaddlewood Inn 4 Crediton United 2
Haxton Rangers 1 Hemyock 2

4TH ROUND to be played on 3rd December 2016

Barnstaple 0 Chaddlewood Inn 5
Haxton Rangers 2 Appledore 1
Hemyock 3 Lakeside Athletic 2
Ilsington Villa 0 Crediton United 2
Newton United 1 Bishopsteignton United 13
Torbay Police 5 Whipton & Pinhoe 3 aet
Winkleigh 4 Royal Oak 5 (26 Nov)
Woodford 0 Ashburton 2

1ST Round Matches to be played on or before 17th September 2016

10th September 2016
3. Sandford Res v Beer Albion Res
22. Halwill Res 6 St Martins Thirds 0
50. Queens Head 2 Winchester 4

17th September 2016

Round 2
Amory Green Rovers 1 Royal Oak 5
Ashburton AFC 2 Newton Rovers 2 aet (home win pens 4-2)
Bampton 6 Tedburn St Mary 0
Bishopsteignton United 11 Dittisham United 0
Bradninch Town 2 Chaddlewood Inn 8
Bradworthy 3 Teign Village 2
Bravehearts 5 Malborough United 2
Bridgerule 3 Stoke Hill 7
Broadhempstone United 5 Babbacombe Corinthians 3
Central 9 Putford 1
Cheriton Fitzpaine 2 Belgrave 5
Combe Martin 0 Chagford 1
Cranbrook -pp- Axminster Town (Home walkover)
Crediton United 7 Seaton Town 0
Devonport FC 2 Braunton 6
Dunkeswell Rovers 4 Buckfastleigh Rangers 2
Exmouth Amateurs 1 Paignton Villa 3 aet
Exwick Village 4 Clovelly 1
Feniton 1 Broadmeadow ST 6
Georgeham & Croyde -pp- Fremington
H T Dons 4 Starcross Generals 3
Hartland 5 Stoke Fleming & Strete 1
Hatherleigh Town 0 Bickleigh 5
Hawkchurch 3 Awliscombe 1
Haxton Rangers 4 South Zeal United 3
Hemyock 5 Shebbear United 0
Honiton Town 3 Bideford Community 4
Ipplepen Athletic 4 Sidmouth Town 2 aet
Kentisbeare 1 Signal Box Frankfort 5
Kitto FC -pp- Newton St Cyres home walkover
Lakeside Athletic 3 Elmore 2
Lamerton Community 4 Woodford 6
Lapford -pp- Lynton & Lynmouth (Home walkover)
Maristow -pp- Barnstaple (Away walkover)
Melbourne Inn 6 Barton Athletic 3
Meadowbrook Athletic v Landkey Town (home win)
Millbridge 8 Equalizers 3
Millwey Rise 4 K & M Polonia Exeter 3
Newton Abbot 66 1 Seven Stars Kennford 3
Newton United 4 Friary Vaults 0
North Tawton 3 Kingsbridge & Kellaton United 1
Offwell Rangers 1 Ilfracombe Town 3
Park Rangers 4 Woolsery 2
Princetown 2 Silverton 5
Riviera United 6 Lifton 0
Roselands 3 Farway United 1
South Molton 4 Exmouth Spartans 4 aet (SM won 4-3 pens)
Staddiscombe Colts v Tavistock Rovers (away win)
Tivvy Park Rangers 5 Alphington 0
Torbay Police 7 FC Colwill & Davey 0
Torquay Town 2 Abbotskerswell 0
Torridgeside 0 WMOV DRDE Trust 5
Torrington 1 Appledore 7
Upottery 4 Upton Athletic 2
Watts Blakes Bearne 3 Waldon Athletic 1
Whipton & Pinhoe 3 University of Plymouth 0
Winkleigh 7 Appledore Lions 1
Woodbury 0 Uplyme 3

BYES
60. East Allington United Res

October 15th 2nd Round
Ashburton 7 Bideford Community 2
Barnstaple -pp- Cranbrook home walkover
Bishopsteignton United -pp- East Allington United home walkover
Bradworthy 0 Beer Albion 5
Bravehearts 2 Belgrave 2 aet (Belgrave won 5-4 pens)
Broadmeadow ST 0 WMOV DRDE Trust 1
Chaddlewood Inn 5 Halwill 0
East Budleigh 2 Paignton Villa 1
Exwick Village 2 Millbridge 2 aet (Exwick won 4-2 pens)
Georgeham & Croyde 6 Kitto FC 1
H T Dons 2 Bampton 6
Hartland 2 Dunkeswell Rovers 4
Hawkchurch 2 Braunton 1
Haxton Rangers -pp- Tivvy Park Rangers home walkover
Hemyock 3 Meadowbrook Athletic 1
Ilfracombe Town Thirds 2 Whipton & Pinhoe 4
Lakeside Athletic 4 Ipplepen Athletic 2
Lapford 5 Seven Stars Kennford 1
Melbourne Inn 0 Central FC 3
Millwey Rise 0 Roselands 2
North Tawton 3 Torbay Police 4
Park Rangers 2 Winkleigh 10
Riviera United 3 Signal Box Frankfort 2
Royal Oak 7 Uplyme 0
South Molton 0 Bickleigh 3
Stoke Hill 4 Chagford 4 aet Chagford won 4-2 pens)
Tavistock Rovers 3 Broadhempston United 1
Torquay Town 1 Appledore 4
Upottery 0 Islington Villa 1
Watts Blake Bearne 4 Newton United 6
Woodford 5 Silverton 2

Round 3
Appledore 2 Bickleigh 1
Barnstaple 5 Exwick Village 5 aet (Home win 4-1 pens)
Bishopsteignton United 3 Hawkchurch 0
Central 1 Torbay Police 4
Chaddlewood Inn 5 Beer Albion 3
Crediton United 8 Bampton 1
Dunkeswell Rovers 1 Ashburton 2
Haxton Rangers 4 Lapford 1
Hemyock 1 Riviera United 1 aet (Home win 6-5 pens)
Ilsington Villa 2 East Budleigh 1
Lakeside Athletic 4 Roselands 2
Newton United 10 Tavistock Rovers 2
Royal Oak 3 Georgeham & Croyde 1
Whipton & Pinhoe 8 WMOV DRDE Trust 2
Winkleigh 11 Belgrave 1
Woodford 1 Chagford 0

ALL THE DEVON INTERMEDIATE CUP FINALS RESULTS TRACED SINCE 1892

Pre 1970 this was the Devon Junior Cup

 

116 2017 ROYAL OAK 3 0 Chaddlewood Inn
115 2016 SPORTING BARUM 5 3 Whipton & Pinhoe
114 2015 ROSELANDS 6 2 Pilton Academicals
113 2014 BAR SOL ONA 2 2 aet pens 5-4 Hartland
112 2013 MILLWEY RISE 5 1 Northside Atlantic
111 2012 MORLEY RANGERS 2 2 aet 3-1 Millwey Rise
110 2011 VOSPERS OAK VILLA 2 0 Chulmleigh
109 2010 WOOLSERY 4 2 Windsor Car Sales
108 2009 LAMERTON 5 2 aet Babbacombe Corinthians
107 2008 BUCKLAND ATHLETIC 3RDS 3 2 Horrabridge Res
106 2007 SIDBURY UNITED 1 0 Shebbear
105 2006 PLYMOUTH UNIVERSITY 3 2 Colaton Raleigh
104 2005 WOOLACOMBE 2 1 Staverton & Landscove
103 2004 HORRABRIDGE 4 1 Torrington Res
102 2003 KEVIN PURDY ROOFING 6 0 Farway United
101 2002 TEIGNMOUTH 3 3 aet 4-3 Kevin Purdy Roofing
100 2001 ASHBURTON 3 2 DML SS
99   2000 AXMINSTER TOWN 4 2 QQ Compton 2
98   1999 NEWMARKET (Plymouth) 3 2 Axminster Town
97   1998 WESTON MILL HOTEL 3 1 Galmpton United
96   1997 CARDINAL UTD 4 1 Tap & Barrel
95   1996 DML CIVIL SERVICE 5 3 Braunton
94   1995 THORVERTON 4 3 British Aerospace
93   1994 COMBINED 89 5 0 Woolacombe & Mortehoe
92   1993 COMBINED 89 5 0 Torquay Christians in Sport
91   1992 DARTMOUTH YMRC 2 0 Hooe St John
90   1991 BRIXHAM TOWN 3 1 Barbican Arms
89   1990 CHERITON FITZPAINE 2 1 Brixham
88   1989 HARBERTONFORD 1 0 Cheriton Fitzpaine
87   1988 LODDISWELL ATHLETIC 2 1 Channings Wood
86   1987 AXMINSTER TOWN 4 0 Sandpiper Inn
85   1986 WESSEX RANGERS 4 0 Channings Wood
84   1985 WHITE HORSE 6 0 Kentisbeare
83   1984 AXMINSTER TOWN 3 2 Rodney Inn
82   1983 BIDEFORD CENTRE 2 1 Victoria Rangers
81   1982 ABBEY CENTRE 2 1 Victoria Rangers
80   1981 CLOVELLY ATHLETIC 2 0 Ambrosia
79   1980 BRAUNTON 3 2 Ambrosia
78   1979 COLYTON 3 1 Alenco
77   1978 AXMINSTER TOWN 5 0 South Brent
76   1977 PILTON CENTRE 3 1 Marldon Centre (or spurs again ?)
75   1976 MARLDON SPURS 3 2 Bow AAC
74   1975 BLUE CIRCLE 4 1 Newton Abbot Spurs 
73   1974 ST MARKS 3 1 Combe Martin
72   1973 NEWTON ST CYRES 6 1 Bere Alston
71   1972 COXSIDE UNITED 3 2 Paignton
70   1971 LIFTON 3 2 Paignton United
69   1970 HORRABRIDGE 2 0 High Bickington
68   1969 PUSSYCAT CLUB 3 2 Burrington
67   1968 WATCOMBE VILLA 4 1 Lynton
66   1967 WILLAND ROVERS 4 0 Moretonhampstead
65   1966 KINGSBRIDGE UNITED 1 0 Dolton
64   1965 KINGSBRIDGE UNITED 3 1 Ashwater
63   1964 PLYM VIEW B.C 5 0 Kingskerswell
62   1963 ST LEONARDS (Exeter) 3 1 Eggbuckland
61   1962 PLYMPTON ATHLETIC 3 0 Chittlehampton
60   1961 ELMORE 6 3 aet Portals Athletic
59   1960 LEE MILL 3 0 Exwick
58   1959 EXBOURNE 4 1 Coxside Plymouth
57   1958 WILLEYS SOCIAL CLUB EXETER 3 2 Exbourne
56   1957 ALPHINGTON 3 0 Plympton United
55   1956 WINKLEIGH 8 2 Walkham Rangers
54   1955 EXBOURNE 3 1 Alphington
53   1954 ROCKBEARE 2 1 Dolton
52   1953 E.E.M. DEPT 4 0 Simonds CS
51   1952 WESTEXE ROVERS 2 0 Elmore
50   1951 BEESANDS ROVERS 3 0 Chudleigh
49   1950 SILVERTON 2 0 Cornwood
48   1949 ROYAL MARINE COMMANDOS Lympstone 2 1 Dolton ??
47   1948 BERE ALSTON 2 2 BRIXHAM UNITED aet cup shared
46   1947 OKEHAMPTON ARGYLE 4 0 Astor Institute Plymouth
45   1946 HALLS ENGINEERS beat Royal Marines O.T.C.U Thurlestone result not yet traced played May 11
44   1940 RAF XI 3 2 Sidmouth Town
43   1939 HOLSWORTHY 2 1 Bere Alston
42   1938 R.N. BARRACKS 5 1 Holsworthy
41   1937 BOVEY TOWN 3 0 Holsworthy
40   1936 R.N. TORPEDO DEPOT 5 1 Morchard Bishop
39   1935 PINHOE 1 0 Lee Mill
38   1934 PRAWLE UNITED 5 3 Kingsteignton
37   1933 NEWTON CORINTHIANS 1 0 Plymouth Civil Service
36   1932 FRIARS EXETER/ HEARTS OF OAK PLYMOUTH 2 2 aet
35   1931 GALMPTON UNITED 2 1 Kitto
34   1930 KITTO 5 2 Emmanuel Exeter
33   1929 PLYMOUTH TRAMWAYS 2 0 Plymouth Gas Co
32   1928 FRIARS ARGYLE EXETER 2 1 Plymouth Co-op
31   1927 DARTMOUTH UNITED 3 2 St James (Plymouth)
30   1926 NAVAL STORE DEPOT DEVONPORT 1 0 Dartmouth United
29   1925 NAVAL STORE DEPOT DEVONPORT 2 1 Dartmouth United
28   1924 NAVAL STORE DEPOT DEVONPORT 2 0 Holsworthy Reserves
27   1923 WILLEYS CADETS EXETER 2 0 Elburton
26   1922 PLYMPTON 2 1 Royal Naval Accountants
25   1921 PLYMPTON 4 1 Turnchapel
24   1920 WOODLAND VILLA 1 0 Royal Naval Barracks

1915 – 1919 No competitions held due to World War 1

A number of prewar results not yet traced but winners shown below
23   1914 R.N. BARRACKS RESERVES 2 0 Stoke Church
22   1913 SHERWOOD FORESTERS RESERVES 2  0  Army Service Corps
21   1912 107TH ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY
20   1911 38TH ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY
19   1910 DEPOT ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY RES  2 0 R.M.L.I
18   1909 1ST BATT S. STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT beat Cobourg Rangers
17   1908 STONEHOUSE WESLEYANS
16   1907 ST JUDES  3 1 Rifle Brigade Res
15   1906 ORESTON ROVERS 2 0 Turnchapel
14   1905 ST THOMAS  1 0  Rectory
13   1904 TRIUMPH
12   1903 LAIRA 3 2 St Thomas
11   1902 STOKE 1 0 Laira
10   1901 ST MATTHIAS  3 1 Plympton
9     1900 ORESTON ROVERS
8     1899 GREEN WAVES 5 1 Oreston Rovers
7     1898 CROWNHILL 1 0 Oreston Rovers
6     1897 TURNCHAPEL
5     1896 LIFTON  6 0 Woodlands
4     1895 BROOKLYN
3     1894 ST GEORGES UNITED 4 0 Holborn
2     1893 ST JAMES-THE-LESS RESERVES beat Bedford
1     1892 PLYMOUTH UNITED RESERVES 3 1 Tavistock

 

 

 

 

Useful Contacts

  • Devon FA cups secretary

    Mark Buley

    Telephone: 01626 323561

    Mobile: 07731 872203 (out of Office hours only)

    [javascript protected email address]

    Devon FA
    Coach Road
    Newton Abbot TQ12 1EJ

  • Referees Appointments Secretary

    Mr Terry Atkins

    Telephone: 01392 438027

    [javascript protected email address]

    27 Woodwater Lane, St Loyes, Exeter EX2 5JZ