Geary

Round 1
Bow AAC 3 Kenn Valley United 1
Central 6 Tedburn St Mary 3 aet
Dawlish United 0 Westexe Park Rangers 6
Devon Yeoman 0 HT Dons 4
Lympstone v Okehampton Argyle (away walkover)
Newton St Cyres 4 Millwey Rise 1
Priory 1 AFC Exe 3
Witheridge 5 Sidmouth Town 1

Quarter finals
Central v AFC Exe
Westexe Park Rangers v HT Dons
Newton St Cyres 1 Okehampton Argyle 7
Bow AAC 4 Witheridge 2 aet

Semi finals

 

 

GEARY CUP FINALS RESULTS SINCE COMPETITION STARTED IN 1935 although there are some missing details

74 2019 THE VILLAGE INN 5 4 Bickleigh
73 2018 SPREYTON 1 0 Amory Green Rovers
72 2017 UPOTTERY RES 1 0 Exmouth Spartans
71 2016 CENTRAL 2 1 aet Pinhoe
70 2015 WINCHESTER 2 0 Central
69 2014 LANGDON RES 1 0 Alphington 3rds
68 2013 WOODBURY 3 2 Otterton
67 2012 TOPSHAM TOWN 5 2 Morchard Bishop
66 2011 TOPSHAM TOWN 4 1 Cheriton Fitzpaine
65 2010 TOPSHAM TOWN 2 1 aet Rockbeare Rangers
64 2009 CHERITON FITZPAINE 2 1 Clyst Valley
63 2008 BEER ALBION 2 1 Honiton Town
62 2007 LANGDON 4 3 Bow AAC
61 2006 DAWLISH UNITED 3 2 aet Axmouth United
60 2005 MET OFFICE 1 0 Awliscombe United
59 2004 CLYST VALLEY 3 2 Newtown
58 2003 UP & UNDER 3 2 Culm United
      2002 Not held this season as taken over by new committee
      2001 Not held this season  due to foot & mouth epidemic
57 2000 OAKWOOD RES 2 0 Lympstone Res
56 1999 NEWTON POPPLEFORD RES 3 1 Lifton Res
55 1998 SILVERTON RES 3 0 Oakwood Res
54 1997 THORVERTON RES 3 1 East Budleigh Res
53 1996 THORVERTON RES 3 2 aet Bradninch Res
52 1995 PINHOE RES 2 1 aet Bradninch Res
51  1994 BUDLEIGH SALTERTON RES 2 1 Wonford Res
50 1993 BUDLEIGH SALTERTON RES 6 2 Lympstone Res
49 1992 BUDLEIGH SALTERTON RES 2 0 Dawlish Town Res
48 1991 HONITON TOWN RES 2 0 Alphington Res
47 1990 KENTISBEARE RES 2 1 aet Chulmleigh Res
46 1989 CHULMLEIGH RES 4 1 Culm United Res
45 1988 CHULMLEIGH RES 3 1 Dunkeswell Rovers Res
44 1987 CREDITON UTD RES 4 2 Alphington Res
43 1986 EXETER ARMS RES 2 0 Newton St Cyres Res
42 1985 CREDITON UTD RES 2 0 Clyst Valley Res
41 1984 EXETER ARMS RES 5 0 Crediton United Res
40 1983 WILLEYS ATHLETIC RES 2 1 Chelston Res
39 1982 SYLVANS RES 7 3 Willeys Athletic Res
38 1981 ALPHINGTON RES 3 1 Clyst Valley Res
37 1980 EXETER CIVIL SERVICE RES 3 1 Dolphin United Res
36 1979 OTTERY ST MARY RES 3 0 Windsor United Res
35 1978 CLYST VALLEY RES 3 2 Friernhay Res
34 1977 FRIERNHAY RES 2 1 Sidmouth Town Res
33 1976 EXETER GREYHOUND RES 3 2 Dolphin United Res
32 1975 EXETER GREYHOUND RES 4 2 Windsor United Res 
31 1974 CLYST VALLEY RES 3 1 Elmore Res (or Willand)
30 1973 DAWLISH TOWN RES 3 2 Heavitree United Res
29 1972 DAWLISH TOWN RES 5 0 East Budleigh Res 
28 1971 DAWLISH TOWN RES 3 1 Exmouth Town Res
27 1970 HEAVITREE UNITED RES 1 0 Tiverton Town Res
26 1969 ELMORE RES 3 3 aet EXMOUTH TOWN RES cup shared
25 1968 DAWLISH TOWN RES 0 0 aet HEAVITREE UNITED RES cup shared
24 1967 OTTERY ST MARY RES 3 1 Alphington Res 
23 1966 TIVERTON TOWN RES 3 2 Clyst Valley Res
22 1965 DAWLISH TOWN RES 3 1 Friernhay Res
21 1964 DAWLISH TOWN RES 1 0 Tiverton Town Res
20 1963 DAWLISH TOWN RES
19 1962 DAWLISH TOWN RES 7 2 Lympstone Res
18 1961 HEAVITREE UNITED RES 3 1 Tiverton Town Res
17 1960 CHELSTON RES 3 1 Heavitree United Res
16 1959 NEWTON ABBOT SPURS RES 4 1 Ottery St Mary Res
15 1958 TIVERTON TOWN RES 2 1 aet Heavitree United Res
14 1957 FRIERNHAY RES Exmouth Town Res or ITC RM
13 1956
12 1955 EXETER CITY RES 3 1 Chelston Res
11 1954 CHELSTON RES 3 1 Tiverton Town Res
10 1953 DAWLISH TOWN RES 4 2 Topsham Town Res
9 1952 EXMOUTH TOWN RES 2 1 Friernhay Res
8 1951 IDE Res 3 0 Ottery St Mary Res 0
7 1950
6 1949 WILLEYS ATHLETIC Res 4 1 Clyst Valley Res 
    1948 possibly not held this season need to check cup base
    1947 possibly not held this season need to check cup base Geary Cup replaced lost in blitz
    1946 possibly not held this season need to check cup base
5  1939 ST MARKS RES 3 2 Lympstone Res
4  1938 KINGSTEIGNTON RES 2 1 Tiverton Town Res
3  1937 DAWLISH TOWN RES 9 1 Southern Railway Res
2  1936 FRIERNHAY RES
1  1935 ST MARKS RES 5 1 Budleigh Salterton Res

 

 

 

 

Documents

Useful Contacts

  • East Devon Cups secretary

    Graham Moore

    Mobile: 07464 666597

    [javascript protected email address]

  • Referees Appointments Secretary

    Terry Atkins

    Telephone: 01392 438027

    Mobile: 07913 596617

    [javascript protected email address]