Devon Intermediate

Current Intermediate cup fixtures and results can now be viewed on the Devon FA or fulltime websites so have not been replicated here.

This is the Devon County’s second oldest cup competition but East Devon teams were not really involved much in the early years mainly because there were so few teams that existed.

ALL THE DEVON INTERMEDIATE CUP FINALS RESULTS TRACED SINCE 1892
Note: Pre 1970 this was the Devon Junior Cup

120  2021 WITHERIDGE RES 2 1 Brixham Town
119  2020 FARWAY UNITED 2 2 (5-4 pens) Bishop Blaize
118  2019 COMBE MARTIN 3 2 aet Spreyton
117  2018 ELMORE RES 4 3 Black Swan Town
116  2017 ROYAL OAK (Exeter) 3 0 Chaddlewood Inn
115  2016 SPORTING BARUM 5 3 Whipton & Pinhoe
114  2015 ROSELANDS 6 2 Pilton Academicals
113  2014 BAR SOL ONA 2 2 (5-4 pens) Hartland
112  2013 MILLWEY RISE 5 1 Northside Atlantic
111  2012 MORLEY RANGERS 2 2 aet (3-1 pens) Millwey Rise
110  2011 VOSPERS OAK VILLA 2 0 Chulmleigh
109  2010 WOOLSERY 4 2 Windsor Car Sales
108  2009 LAMERTON 5 2 aet Babbacombe Corinthians
107  2008 BUCKLAND ATHLETIC 3RDS 3 2 Horrabridge Res
106  2007 SIDBURY UNITED 1 0 Shebbear
105  2006 PLYMOUTH UNIVERSITY 3 2 Colaton Raleigh
104  2005 WOOLACOMBE 2 1 Staverton & Landscove
103  2004 HORRABRIDGE 4 1 Torrington Res
102  2003 KEVIN PURDY ROOFING 6 0 Farway United
101  2002 TEIGNMOUTH 3 3 aet (4-3 pens) Kevin Purdy Roofing
100  2001 ASHBURTON 3 2 DML SS
99  2000 AXMINSTER TOWN 4 2 QQ Compton 2
98  1999 NEWMARKET (Plymouth) 3 2 Axminster Town
97  1998 WESTON MILL HOTEL 3 1 Galmpton United
96  1997 CARDINAL UTD 4 1 Tap & Barrel
95  1996 DML CIVIL SERVICE 5 3 Braunton
94  1995 THORVERTON 4 3 British Aerospace
93  1994 COMBINED 89 5 0 Woolacombe & Mortehoe
92  1993 COMBINED 89 5 0 Torquay Christians in Sport
91  1992 DARTMOUTH YMRC 2 0 Hooe St John
90  1991 BRIXHAM TOWN 3 1 Barbican Arms
89  1990 CHERITON FITZPAINE 2 1 Brixham
88  1989 HARBERTONFORD 1 0 Cheriton Fitzpaine
87  1988 LODDISWELL ATHLETIC 2 1 Channings Wood
86  1987 AXMINSTER TOWN 4 0 Sandpiper Inn
85  1986 WESSEX RANGERS 4 0 Channings Wood
84  1985 WHITE HORSE 6 0 Kentisbeare
83  1984 AXMINSTER TOWN 3 2 Rodney Inn
82  1983 BIDEFORD CENTRE 2 1 Victoria Rangers
81  1982 ABBEY CENTRE 2 1 Victoria Rangers
80  1981 CLOVELLY ATHLETIC 2 0 Ambrosia
79  1980 BRAUNTON 3 2 Ambrosia
78  1979 COLYTON 3 1 Alenco
77  1978 AXMINSTER TOWN 5 0 South Brent
76  1977 PILTON CENTRE 3 1 Marldon Spurs
75  1976 MARLDON SPURS 3 2 Bow AAC
74  1975 BLUE CIRCLE 4 1 Newton Rangers
73  1974 ST MARKS 3 1 Combe Martin
72  1973 NEWTON ST CYRES 6 1 Bere Alston
71  1972 COXSIDE UNITED 3 2 Paignton
70  1971 LIFTON 3 2 Paignton United
69  1970 HORRABRIDGE 2 0 High Bickington

68  1969 PUSSYCAT CLUB 3 2 Burrington
67  1968 WATCOMBE VILLA 4 1 Lynton
66  1967 WILLAND ROVERS 4 0 Moretonhampstead
65  1966 KINGSBRIDGE UNITED 1 0 Dolton
64  1965 KINGSBRIDGE UNITED 3 1 Ashwater
63  1964 PLYM VIEW BOYS CLUB 5 0 Kingskerswell
62  1963 ST LEONARDS (Exeter) 3 1 Eggbuckland
61  1962 PLYMPTON ATHLETIC 3 0 Chittlehampton
60  1961 ELMORE 6 3 aet Portals Athletic
59  1960 LEE MILL 3 0 Exwick
58  1959 EXBOURNE 4 1 Coxside Plymouth
57  1958 WILLEYS SOCIAL CLUB EXETER 3 2 Exbourne
56  1957 ALPHINGTON 3 0 Plympton United
55  1956 WINKLEIGH 8 2 Walkham Rangers
54  1955 EXBOURNE 3 1 Alphington
53  1954 ROCKBEARE 2 1 Dolton
52  1953 E.E.M. DEPT 4 0 Simonds CS
51  1952 WESTEXE ROVERS 2 0 Elmore
50  1951 BEESANDS ROVERS 3 0 Chudleigh
49  1950 SILVERTON 2 0 Cornwood
48  1949 COMMANDOES ROYAL MARINES 4 2 aet Stoke Gabriel
47  1948 BERE ALSTON / BRIXHAM UNITED – shared 2 2 aet
46  1947 OKEHAMPTON ARGYLE 4 0 Astor Institute Plymouth
45  1946 HALLS ENGINEERS beat Royal Marines O.T.C.U Thurlestone (score not traced)
44  1940 RAF XI 3 2 Sidmouth Town
43  1939 HOLSWORTHY 2 1 Bere Alston
42  1938 R.N. BARRACKS 5 1 Holsworthy
41  1937 BOVEY TOWN 3 0 Holsworthy
40  1936 R.N. TORPEDO DEPOT 5 1 Morchard Bishop
39  1935 PINHOE 1 0 Lee Mill
38  1934 PRAWLE UNITED 5 3 Kingsteignton
37  1933 NEWTON CORINTHIANS 1 0 Plymouth Civil Service
36  1932 FRIARS EXETER/ HEARTS OF OAK PLYMOUTH 2 2 aet
35  1931 GALMPTON UNITED 2 1 Kitto
34  1930 KITTO 5 2 Emmanuel Exeter
33  1929 PLYMOUTH TRAMWAYS 2 0 Plymouth Gas Co
32  1928 FRIARS ARGYLE EXETER 2 1 Plymouth Co-op
31  1927 DARTMOUTH UNITED 3 2 St James (Plymouth)
30  1926 NAVAL STORE DEPOT DEVONPORT 1 0 Dartmouth United
29  1925 NAVAL STORE DEPOT DEVONPORT 2 1 Dartmouth United
28  1924 NAVAL STORE DEPOT DEVONPORT 2 0 Holsworthy Reserves
27  1923 WILLEYS CADETS EXETER 2 0 Elburton
26  1922 PLYMPTON 2 1 Royal Naval Accountants
25  1921 PLYMPTON 4 1 Turnchapel
24  1920 WOODLAND VILLA 1 0 Royal Naval Barracks
23  1914 R.N. BARRACKS RESERVES 2 0 Stoke Church
22  1913 SHERWOOD FORESTERS RESERVES 2 0 Army Service Corps
21  1912 107TH ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY
20  1911 38TH ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY Oreston Rovers
19  1910 DEPOT ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY RES 1 0 R.M.L. I Reserves
18  1909 1ST BATT S. STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT Cobourg Rangers
17  1908 STONEHOUSE WESLEYANS
16  1907 ST JUDES 3 1 Rifle Brigade Res
15  1906 ORESTON ROVERS 2 0 Turnchapel
14  1905 ST THOMAS 1 0 Rectory
13  1904 TRIUMPH (opponents and score not traced)
12  1903 LAIRA 3 2 St Thomas
11  1902 STOKE 1 0 Laira
10  1901 ST MATTHIAS 3 1 Plympton
9   1900 ORESTON ROVERS 5 2 aet Naval Ordnance Survey
8   1899 GREEN WAVES 5 1 Oreston Rovers
7   1898 CROWNHILL 1 0 Oreston Rovers
6   1897 TURNCHAPEL 2 0 Sutton
5   1896 LIFTON 6 0 Woodlands
4   1895 BROOKLYN HOUSE 2  1 aet 2nd Devon Athletic
3   1894 ST GEORGES UNITED 4 0 Holborn
2   1893 ST JAMES-THE-LESS RESERVES beat Bedford Regiment (score not traced)
1   1892 PLYMOUTH UNITED RESERVES 2 1 Albany