Devon Senior

Current Devon Senior cup fixtures and results can be viewed on the Devon FA website

Below are the Cup winners over the years from 1890 with results where traced.

The Senior cup was Devon’s major trophy and in the early days and up to the 1950’s most finals were played at Home Park or St James Park sometimes with crowds up to 10000.  Both Plymouth Argyle and Exeter City used first team players in the cup in the years before the 1st world war, so this competition has a rich history. 

No.  Year        Winners in CAPITALS

122  2021 OTTERY ST MARY RES 4 1 Northam Lions
121  2020 THORVERTON 2 1 Millbridge United 3rds

120  2019 THE WINDMILL RES 2 2 aet 4-2 pen Kentisbeare
119  2018 SIDMOUTH TOWN RES 2 0 Colyton
118  2017 CRONIES 3 0 Roselands
117  2016 UNIVERSITY EXETER RES 4 2 Lapford
116  2015 EXWICK VILLA RES 4 2 Lapford
115  2014 DARTMOUTH AFC 4 2 Exwick Villa Res
114  2013 TIVERTON TOWN RES 3 0 Windmill
113  2012 BOW AAC 1 0 Lee Moor
112  2011 LODDISWELL UNITED 3 2 Barnstaple
111  2010 BUCKLAND ATHLETIC RES 4 2 Elburton Villa
110  2009 BUCKLAND ATHLETIC RES 1 0 Lifton
109  2008 WILLAND ROVERS RES 2 0 Broadclyst
108  2007 COMBE MARTIN 3 1 Lamerton
107  2006 UPTON ATHLETIC RES 1 0 Bere Alston
106  2005 KENTISBEARE 3 2 Newton Abbot
105  2004 HEAVITREE HARRIERS 3 3 aet 9-8 Morley Cars
104  2003 BUCKLAND ATHLETIC RES 3 0 Princess Yachts International
103  2002 BARNSTAPLE AAC 2 2 aet pens Willand Rovers
102  2001 BIDEFORD RES 6 1 Compton Inn
101  2000 NEWTON ABBOT 2 1 Barnstaple Town Res
100  1999 THORVERTON 2 1 Elmore Res
99  1998 COMBINED 89 5 1 Hatherleigh Town
98  1997 BUDLEIGH SALTERTON 6 2 Watts Blake Bearne
97  1996 HOOE ST JOHN 2 1 Watts Blake Bearne
96  1995 WATTS BLAKE BEARNE 3 2 Newton Abbot 66
95  1994 CHERITON FITZPAINE 3 1 Barnstaple Town Res
94  1993 BARNSTAPLE TOWN 2 0 Vospers Oak Villa
93  1992 ST MARTINS 1 0 Falstaff Wanderers
92  1991 NEWTON ABBOT SPURS 2 0 Newton Abbot
91  1990 BUCKFASTLEIGH 3 0 Ambrosia
90  1989 EXETER CIVIL SERVICE 1 0 Plymstock
89  1988 OTTERY ST MARY RES 5 1 Elmore Res
88  1987 VARLEY TROPHIES 2 1 Offwell Rangers
87  1986 WILLAND ROVERS 2 1 Liverton United
86  1985 CHELSTON 3 1 City Engineers
85  1984 EXETER ARMS 2 1 Appledore BAAC
84  1983 WESTON MILL OAK VILLA RES 5 1 Greenbank
83  1982 TAVISTOCK 2 1 Windsor United (Torquay)
82  1981 CLYST VALLEY 6 1 Ipplepen Athletic
81  1980 BIDEFORD TOWN 2 1 Fawn United
80  1979 SAMS UNITED 4 2 Dept of Environment
79  1978 TAVISTOCK UNITED 5 1 Topsham Town
78  1977 ELMORE RES 2 1 Bideford AAC
77  1976 BULL POINT 3 1 Crownhill RBL
76  1975 NEWTON ST CYRES 6 0 BRSA Nomads (Plymouth(
75  1974 FAWN UNITED (Plymouth) 5 2 Seaton Town
74  1973 BROWN & SHARPE 4 0 Bideford
73  1972 DOLPHIN UNITED 3 2 aet Galmpton United
72  1971 HORRABRIDGE RANGERS 2 0 Millbridge
71  1970 PLYMOUTH CITY 1 0 Galmpton
70  1969 TAVISTOCK 4 3 aet Holsworthy
69  1968 DAWLISH TOWN 3 1 Holsworthy
68  1967 ST LUKES COLLEGE 4 3 Dawlish Town
67  1966 TIVERTON TOWN 2 2 aet cup shared UPTON ATHLETIC
66  1965 PORTALS ATHLETIC 4 0 Kingsteignton
65  1964 TORQUAY UNITED A 2 1 Dawlish Town
64  1963 WOODLANDS 3 0 Newton Abbot Spurs
63  1962 BRIXHAM UNITED 1 0 Cullompton Rangers
62  1961 HEAVITREE UNITED 3 0 Plymouth United
61  1960 TORQUAY UNITED A 7 2 Ottery St Mary
60  1959 BRIXHAM UNITED 5 1 Tiverton Town
59  1958 DAWLISH TOWN 4 3 Dartmouth United
58  1957 CHELSTON 2 2 aet cup shared PLYMOUTH UNITED
57  1956 TIVERTON TOWN 3 2 aet Tavistock
56  1955 DARTMOUTH UNITED 5 1 Friernhay
55  1954 HOLSWORTHY 3 2 Dartmouth United
54  1953 ROYAL NAVAL BARRACKS 3 2 Dartmouth United
53  1952 CLYST VALLEY 4 2 Callington
52  1951 EXMOUTH TOWN 1 1 aet NEWTON ABBOT SPURS
51  1950 NEWTON ABBOT SPURS 2 0 Tamerton
50  1949 DARTMOUTH UNITED 3 1 Barnstaple Town
49  1948 HEAVITREE UNITED 3 1 Newton Abbot Spurs
48  1947 TORQUAY UNITED RESERVES 2 1 Royal Naval Barracks
47  1946 PLYMOUTH UNITED * * cup shared ROYAL MARINES score not traced
46  1940 PLYMOUTH & STONEHOUSE GAS CO 2 1 Ilfracombe Town
45  1939 PLYMOUTH & STONEHOUSE GAS CO 4 0 Dartmouth United
44  1938 ROYAL NAVAL TORPEDOS 2 1 Friernhay
43  1937 PLYMOUTH & STONEHOUSE GAS CO 3 0 Bideford United
42  1936 FRIERNHAY 2 0 Plymouth Civil Service
41  1935 FRIERNHAY 1 0 Bideford United
40  1934 ROYAL NAVAL BARRACKS 5 1 Ilfracombe Town
39  1933 DEVON GENERAL EXETER 2 1 Dartmouth United
38  1932 ROYAL NAVAL BARRACKS 5 2 Devon General Exeter
37  1931 ROYAL MARINES 4 1 Dartmouth United
36  1930 GREEN WAVES 2 0 Ilfracombe Town
35  1929 CIVIL SERVICE PLYMOUTH 1 0 Ilfracombe Town
34  1928 DARTMOUTH UNITED 3 2 2nd Hampshire Regiment
33  1927 ROYAL NAVAL BARRACKS 3 1 Tavistock
32  1926 FRIERNHAY 2 1 Royal Naval Barracks Devonport
31  1925 ORESTON ROVERS 4 1 Friernhay
30  1924 ORESTON ROVERS 1 0 Millbrook Rangers
29  1923 PLYMOUTH ST THOMAS 2 0 Torquay United
28  1922 TORQUAY UNITED 1 0 Oreston Rovers
27  1921 GREEN WAVES 2 0 Oreston Rovers
26  1920 N0.3 DEPOT ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY 2 1 Plymouth Argyle Reserves
25  1914 MILLBROOK RANGERS 1 0 Plymouth Argyle Reserves
24  1913 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES 2 1 Exeter City Reserves
23  1912 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES 3 0 Torquay Town
22  1911 TORQUAY TOWN 2 0 Royal Garrison Artillery
21  1910 1ST BATT S. STAFFORDSHIRE REG 2 1 Royal Garrison Artillery
20 1909 ROYAL NAVAL BARRACKS 3 2 Plymouth Argyle Res
19  1908 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES 2 1 3rd Rifles Brigade
18  1907 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES 1 0 Royal Marines
17  1906 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES 8 1 Oreston Rovers
16  1905 GREEN WAVES 2 0 Duke of Cornwalls Light Infantry
15  1904 LAIRA 2 0 1st Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
14  1903 ARGYLE 5 1 Tavistock
13  1902 GREEN WAVES 3 1 Argyle
12  1901 DEVONPORT ROYAL ARTILLERY 2 1 Tavistock
11  1900 TORPOINT DEFIANCE 1 0 Argyle
10  1899 1ST BATT ROYAL WELSH FUSILIERS 2 1 Argyle
9   1898 15TH CO.W.D ROYAL ARTILLERY 2 1 Exeter United
8   1897 2ND BATT KINGS OWN LANCASTER REG 3 1 Gloucester Regiment
7   1896 1ST BATT WELSH REGIMENT 2 0 Royal Berkshire Regiment
6   1895 2nd DEVON REGIMENT 2 1 Somerset Light Infantry
5   1894 7th CO W.D ROYAL ARTILLERY * * opponents and score not traced
4   1893 7th CO W.D ROYAL ARTILLERY 2 0 Bedford Regiment
3   1892 PLYMOUTH 6 out of 8 wins 12 points Plymouth United 8pts, St James-the-less 7pts, Argyle 5 pts, Brunswick 2pts
2   1891 ST JAMES-THE-LESS 2 1 Plymouth United
1   1890 TAVISTOCK 1 0 Plymouth Town

Useful Contacts

  • Devon FA Cups Secretary

    Jason Haywood

    Mobile: 07772 953003

    [javascript protected email address]

  • Referees Appointments Secretary

    Terry Atkins

    Telephone: 01392 438027

    Mobile: 07913 596617

    [javascript protected email address]