East Devon Senior

Holders: Newtown

QUARTER FINALS

Beer Albion v Perry Street 9 Dec
Elmore 2 Heavitree United 0

 

Round 2
Alphington v Lyme Regis 27 Jan
Beer Albion 5 Hatherleigh Town 2
Elmore 4 Sidmouth Town 1
Heavitree United 3 Chagford 1
Newton St Cyres 2 Exmouth Town 1
Okehampton Argyle 4 Witheridge Res 1
Perry Street 4 Exwick Villa 2
Seaton Town 0 Cronies 5

Round 1
Clyst Valley 3 Witheridge 6
Cronies 1 Newtown 0
Exmouth Town 3 Upottery 0
Lyme Regis 3 Feniton 2
Newton St Cyres 2 Bickleigh 2 AET (Newton won 4-2 pens)
Okehampton Argyle 6 Topsham Town 1
Seaton Town 4 Wellington Town 2

 

ALL THE EAST DEVON SENIOR CUP FINALS RESULTS TRACED SINCE TROPHY FIRST BEGAN IN 1904

108 2017 NEWTOWN 3-2 Cronies
107 2016 HATHERLEIGH TOWN 4 1 Heavitree United
106 2015 EXWICK VILLA RES 1 0 Hatherleigh Town
105 2014 FENITON 0 0 aet pens 5-4 St Martins
104 2013 TIVERTON TOWN RES 3 1 Newtown
103 2012 BOW AAC 1 0 Clyst Valley
102 2011 SIDMOUTH TOWN 1 0 Bow AAC
101 2010 NEWTOWN 2 0 St Martins
100 2009 CLYST VALLEY 1 1 aet pens 5-4 Thorverton
99 2008 CLYST VALLEY 2 1 St Martins
98 2007 WELLINGTON TOWN 2 1 Culm United
97 2006 AXMINSTER TOWN 3 2 Sidmouth Town
96 2005 OKEHAMPTON ARGYLE 2 2 aet pens 3-1 Heavitree United
95 2004 ST LOYES (Tap & Barrel) 1 0 Witheridge
94 2003 TAP & BARREL 2 1 Willand Rovers
93 2002 THORVERTON 3 0 aet Buckland Athletic
2001 Not held this season due to foot & mouth epidemic
92 2000 WITHERIDGE 4 3 Feniton
91 1999 TAP & BARREL 5 1 Exeter Civil Service
90 1998 EXETER CIVIL SERVICE 2 1 Buckland Athletic
89 1997 EXETER CIVIL SERVICE 4 3 Buckland Athletic
88 1996 BUCKLAND ATHLETIC 2 1 Exeter Civil Service
87 1995 EXETER CIVIL SERVICE 4 2 Topsham Town
86 1994 WILLAND ROVERS 4 3 aet Buckland Athletic
85 1993 NEWTON ST CYRES 2 1 St Martins
84 1992 WILLAND ROVERS 1 0 Newton St Cyres
83 1991 NEWTON ST CYRES 2 0 Clyst Valley
82 1990 BUDLEIGH SALTERTON 4 0 Chelston
81 1989 NEWTON ST CYRES 2 1 Topsham Town
80 1988 NEWTON ST CYRES 1 0 Exeter St Thomas
79 1987 SIDMOUTH TOWN 4 2 Crediton United
78 1986 EXETER ARMS 3 0 Pinhoe
77 1985 OTTERY ST MARY 3 0 Appledore BAAC
76 1984 CULLOMPTON RANGERS 3 1 Topsham Town
75 1983 EXMOUTH TOWN 4 3 Heavitree United
74 1982 EXETER CITY 4 2 Cullompton Rangers
73 1981 EXETER CITY 4 3 Willand Rovers
72 1980 ALPHINGTON 2 1 Honiton Town
71 1979 BIDEFORD TOWN 3 0 ExeterCivil Service
70 1978 CLYST VALLEY 3 1 Alphngton
69 1977 HEAVITREE UNITED 3 0 Cullompton Rangers
68 1976 ELMORE 1 0 Friernhay
67 1975 DOLPHIN UTD 3 2 Ottery St Mary
66 1974 WILLAND ROVERS 3 1 aet Tiverton Town
65 1973 DAWLISH TOWN 3 0 Exmouth Amateurs
64 1972 ELMORE 3 2 Dawlish Town
63 1971 HEAVITREE UTD 1 0 Tiverton Town
62 1970 DAWLISH TOWN 4 0 Budleigh Salterton
61 1969 DAWLISH TOWN 3 1 Friernhay
60 1968 DAWLISH TOWN 2 1 Elmore
59 1967 TIVERTON TOWN 3 1 aet Ottery St Mary
58 1966 DAWLISH TOWN 3 2 Tiverton Town
57 1965 DAWLISH TOWN 6 0 Elmore
56 1964 CULLOMPTON RANGERS 2 0 Friernhay
55 1963 TIVERTON TOWN 2 0 Exwick
54 1962 CULLOMPTON RANGERS 2 0 Tiverton Town Res
53 1961 TIVERTON TOWN 2 1 aet Dawlish Town
52 1960 FRIERNHAY 1 0 Durham Light Infantry Honiton
51 1959 NEWTON ABBOT SPURS 1 0 Heavitree United
50 1958 SIDMOUTH TOWN 2 1 aet Friernhay
49 1957 CHELSTON 3 2 Clyst Valley
48 1956 TIVERTON TOWN 2 0 Axminster Town
47 1955 CLYST VALLEY 3 1 Axminster Town
46 1954 EXETER CITY A 2 0 Beer Albion
45 1953 TIVERTON TOWN 2 1 Dawlish Town
44 1952 FRIERNHAY 2 0 Lympstone
43 1951 EXMOUTH TOWN 4 2 aet Clyst Valley
42 1950 FRIERNHAY 4 0 Newton Abbot Spurs
41 1949 HEAVITREE UNITED 3 0 aet Willeys Athletic
40 1948 HEAVITREE UNITED 4 0 Lympstone
39 1947 NEWTON SPURS 2 1 Heavitree United
      1946 no competition this season
38 1945 RN TORPEDO DEPOT won but opponents and result not traced
37 1944 RN TORPEDO DEPOT won but opponents and result not traced
36 1943 RN TORPEDO DEPOT 4 2 Plymouth United
35 1942 RA TOPSHAM BARRACKS won but opponents and result not traced
34 1941 STATION HQ RAF EXETER won but opponents and result not traced
33 1940 ST MARKS beat Southern Railway result untraced
32 1939 FRIERNHAY 3 0 Exeter Gas Co
31  1938 TIVERTON TOWN 4 3 Pinhoe
30  1937 SILVERTON 2 1 Pinhoe
29  1936 TIVERTON TOWN 4 1 Dawlish Town
28  1935 NEWTON CORINTHIANS 3 0 Tiverton Town
27  1934 CREDITON TOWN 2 1 Topsham St Margarets
26  1933 DAWLISH AFC 3 1 St Marks
25  1932 DEVON GENERAL 1 0 Topsham St Margarets
24  1931 DEVON GENERAL 2 0 Exeter YMCA
23  1930 DEVON GENERAL 3 1 FRIERNHAY
22  1929 TIVERTON TOWN 2 0 Hems Athletic
21  1928 ST ANDREWS EXWICK 1 0 Tiverton Town
20  1927 EXMINSTER AFC 5 1 Friernhay
19  1926 TOPSHAM ST MARGARETS 4 1 Exwick
18  1925 FRIERNHAY 3 1 aet Tiverton Town
17  1924 NEWTON TOWN 4 0 Exwick
16  1923 EXETER ARGYLE 3 1 St James Exeter
15  1922 PINHOE 3 1 Topsham St Margarets
14  1921 ST JAMES EXETER 3 1 St Thomas Utd
13  1920 FRIERNHAY 3 0 Babbacombe
12  1915 TOPSHAM ST MARGARETS this final is untraceable
11  1914 BABBACOMBE 3 1 St Thomas
10 1913 TOPSHAM ST MARGARETS 1 0 Dartmouth United
9   1912 DARTMOUTH UTD 2 0 137th Battery
8   1911 TORQUAY TOWN 5 0 149th Battery or RGA
7   1910 BABBACOMBE 2 1 Dartmouth United
6   1909 15TH BRIGADE RFA 4 1 Babbacombe
5   1908 FRIERNHAY 1 0 Babbacombe
4   1907 110TH BATTERY RFA 2 1 Exmouth United
3   1906 RA UNITED (110 & 111TH BATTERY) 9 0 Exmouth United
2   1905 NEWTON TOWN 5 0 111th Battery
1   1904 110TH BATTERY RFA 2 1 St Sidwells Utd

 

 

 

Useful Contacts

  • East Devon Cups secretary

    Graham Moore

    Mobile: 07969 789934

    [javascript protected email address]

    93 Merrivale Road
    St Thomas
    Exeter EX4 1PU

  • Referees Appointments Secretary

    Mr Terry Atkins

    Telephone: 01392 438027

    [javascript protected email address]

    27 Woodwater Lane, St Loyes, Exeter EX2 5JZ