Devon Senior

This seasons results and ties can now be viewed on either the Devon FA website or the Fulltime website so have not been replicated here.

However the cup history since 1890 is charted on this page and can be viewed below

Below are the Cup winners over the years with the results of the finals since 1890. Every final is listed apart from four I cannot yet trace in the 1890s and the 1946 final which was shared between Plymouth United and the Royal Marines played at Millbay Park on May 11. 

The Devon Senior cup was local footballs major trophy and in the early days and up to the 1950’s most of the finals were played at Home Park or St James Park sometimes with crowds up to 10000.  Both Plymouth Argyle and Exeter City used first team players in the cup in the years before the 1st world war, so this competition has some rich history. 

2017 CRONIES 3 0     Roselands
2016 UNIVERSITY EXETER RES 4 2 Lapford
2015 EXWICK VILLA RES 4 2 Lapford
2014 DARTMOUTH AFC 4 2 Exwick Villa
2013 TIVERTON TOWN RES 3 0 Windmill
2012 BOW AAC 1 0 Lee Moor
2011 LODDISWELL UNITED 3 2 Barnstaple
2010 BUCKLAND ATHLETIC RES 4 2 Elburton Villa
2009 BUCKLAND ATHLETIC RES 1 0 Lifton
2008 WILLAND ROVERS RES 2 0 Broadclyst
2007 COMBE MARTIN 3 1 Lamerton
2006 UPTON ATHLETIC RES 1 0 Bere Alston
2005 KENTISBEARE 3 2 Newton Abbot
2004 HEAVITREE HARRIERS 3 3 aet 9-8 Morley Cars
2003 BUCKLAND ATHLETIC RES 3 0 Princess Yachts International
2002 BARNSTAPLE AAC 2 2 aet pens Willand Rovers
2001 BIDEFORD RES 6 1 Compton Inn
2000 NEWTON ABBOT 2 1 Barnstaple Town Res
1999 THORVERTON 2 1 Elmore
1998 COMBINED 89 5 1 Hatherleigh Town
1997 BUDLEIGH SALTERTON 6 2 Watts Blake Bearne
1996 HOOE ST JOHN 2 1 Watts Blake Bearne
1995 WATTS BLAKE BEARNE 3 2 Newton Abbot 66
1994 CHERITON FITZPAINE 3 1 Barnstaple Town Res
1993 BARNSTAPLE TOWN 2 0 Vospers Oak Villa
1992 ST MARTINS 1 0 Falstaff Wanderers
1991 NEWTON ABBOT SPURS 2 0 Newton Abbot
1990 BUCKFASTLEIGH 3 0 Ambrosia
1989 EXETER CIVIL SERVICE 1 0 Plymstock
1988 OTTERY ST MARY 5 1 Elmore Res
1987 VARLEY TROPHIES 2 1 Offwell Rangers
1986 WILLAND ROVERS 2 1 Liverton United
1985 CHELSTON 3 1 City Engineers
1984 EXETER ARMS 2 1 Appledore BAAC
1983 WESTON MILL OAK VILLA RES 5 1 Greenbank
1982 TAVISTOCK 2 1 Windsor United
1981 CLYST VALLEY 6 1 Ipplepen Athletic
1980 BIDEFORD CENTRE 2 1 Fawn United
1979 SAMS UNITED 4 2 Dept of Environment
1978 TAVISTOCK UNITED 5 1 Topsham Town
1977 ELMORE 2 1 Bideford AAC
1976 BULL POINT 3 1 Crownhill RBL
1975 NEWTON ST CYRES 6 0 BRSA Nomads (Plymouth(
1974 FAWN UNITED (Plymouth) 5 2 Seaton Town
1973 BROWN & SHARPE 4 0 Bideford
1972 DOLPHIN UNITED 3 2 aet Galmpton United
1971 HORRABRIDGE UNITED 2 0 Millbridge
1970 PLYMOUTH CITY 1 0 Galmpton
1969 TAVISTOCK 4 3 aet Holsworthy
1968 DAWLISH TOWN 3 1 Holsworthy
1967 ST LUKES COLLEGE 4 3 Dawlish Town
1966 TIVERTON TOWN 2 2 aet cup shared UPTON ATHLETIC
1965 PORTALS ATHLETIC 4 0 Kingsteignton
1964 TORQUAY UNITED A 2 1 Dawlish Town
1963 WOODLANDS 3 0 Newton Abbot Spurs
1962 BRIXHAM UNITED 1 0 Cullompton Rangers
1961 HEAVITREE UNITED 3 0 Plymouth United
1960 TORQUAY UNITED A 7 2 Ottery St Mary
1959 BRIXHAM UNITED 5 1 Tiverton Town
1958 DAWLISH TOWN 4 3 Dartmouth United
1957 CHELSTON 2 2 aet cup shared PLYMOUTH UNITED
1956 TIVERTON TOWN 3 2 aet Tavistock
1955 DARTMOUTH UNITED 5 1 Friernhay
1954 HOLSWORTHY 3 2 Dartmouth United
1953 ROYAL NAVAL BARRACKS 3 2 Dartmouth United
1952 CLYST VALLEY 4 2 Callington
1951 EXMOUTH TOWN 1 1 aet NEWTON ABBOT SPURS
1950 NEWTON ABBOT SPURS 2 0 Tamerton
1949 DARTMOUTH UNITED 3 1 Barnstaple Town
1948 HEAVITREE UNITED 3 1 Newton Spurs
1947 TORQUAY UNITED RESERVES 2 1 Royal Naval Barracks
1946 PLYMOUTH UNITED * * cup shared ROYAL MARINES
1945 NO COMPETITION 1941 1945- WORLD WAR 2
1940 PLYMOUTH & STONEHOUSE GAS CO 2 1 Ilfracombe Town
1939 PLYMOUTH & STONEHOUSE GAS CO 4 0 Dartmouth United
1938 ROYAL NAVAL TORPEDOS 2 1 Friernhay
1937 PLYMOUTH & STONEHOUSE GAS CO 3 0 Bideford United
1936 FRIERNHAY 2 0 Plymouth Civil Service
1935 FRIERNHAY 1 0 Bideford United
1934 ROYAL NAVAL BARRACKS 5 1 Ilfracombe Town
1933 DEVON GENERAL EXETER 2 1 Dartmouth United
1932 ROYAL NAVAL BARRACKS 5 2 Devon General Exeter
1931 ROYAL MARINES 4 1 Dartmouth United
1930 GREEN WAVES 2 0 Ilfracombe Town
1929 CIVIL SERVICE PLYMOUTH 1 0 Ilfracombe Town
1928 DARTMOUTH UNITED 3 2 2nd Hampshire Regiment
1927 ROYAL NAVAL BARRACKS 3 1 Tavistock
1926 FRIERNHAY 2 1 Royal Naval Barracks Devonport
1925 ORESTON ROVERS 4 1 Friernhay
1924 ORESTON ROVERS 1 0 Millbrook Rangers
1923 PLYMOUTH ST THOMAS 2 0 Torquay United
1922 TORQUAY UNITED 1 0 Oreston Rovers
1921 GREEN WAVES 2 0 Oreston Rovers
1920 N0.3 DEPOT ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY 2 1 Plymouth Argyle Reserves
1919 NO COMP 1915 1919 – WORLD WAR 1
1914 MILLBROOK RANGERS 1 0 Plymouth Argyle Reserves
1913 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES 2 1 Exeter City Reserves
1912 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES 3 0 Torquay Town
1911 TORQUAY TOWN 2 0 Royal Garrison Artillery
1910 1ST BATT S. STAFFORDSHIRE REG 2 1 Royal Garrison Artillery
1909 ROYAL NAVAL BARRACKS 3 2 Plymouth Argyle Res
1908 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES 2 1 3rd Rifles Brigade
1907 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES 1 0 Royal Marines
1906 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES 8 1 Oreston Rovers
1905 GREEN WAVES 2 0 Duke of Cornwalls Light Infantry
1904 LAIRA 2 0 1st Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
1903 ARGYLE 5 1 Tavistock
1902 GREEN WAVES 3 0 Argyle
1901 DEVONPORT ROYAL ARTILLERY 2 1 Tavistock
1900 TORPOINT DEFIANCE 1 0 Argyle
1899 1ST BATT ROYAL WELSH  FUSILIERS 2 1 Argyle
1898 15TH CO.W.D ROYAL ARTILLERY 2 1 Exeter United
1897 2ND BATT KINGS OWN LANCASTER REG 3 1 Gloucester Regiment
1896 1ST BATT WELSH REGIMENT * * Royal Berkshire Regiment
1895 2nd DEVON REGIMENT 2 1 Somerset Light Infantry
1894 7th CO W.D ROYAL ARTILLERY * *
1893 7th CO W.D ROYAL ARTILLERY * *
1892 PLYMOUTH * *
1891 ST JAMES-THE-LESS 2 1 Plymouth United
1890 TAVISTOCK 1 0 Plymouth Town

 

Useful Contacts

  • Devon FA cups secretary

    Mark Buley

    Telephone: 01626 323561

    Mobile: 07731 872203 (out of Office hours only)

    [javascript protected email address]

    Devon FA
    Coach Road
    Newton Abbot TQ12 1EJ

  • Referees Appointments Secretary

    Mr Terry Atkins

    Telephone: 01392 438027

    [javascript protected email address]

    27 Woodwater Lane, St Loyes, Exeter EX2 5JZ