Old cups now redundant

Shown below are some of the local cups now no longer competed for.

Where possible I have shown the cup final scores, or just the winning team, or sometimes neither

anyone who has records to help complete the lists please contact the press officer

PREMIER DIVISION CUP run from 1975 to 2001

1    1975 DOLPHIN UNITED 2-1 Tiverton Town
2    1976 HEAVITREE UTD 2-1 Sidmouth Town
3    1977 TORRINGTON 2-1 Alphington
4    1978 EXETER CIVIL SERVICE 5-3 aet Willand Rovers
5    1979 EXETER CIVIL SERVICE 1-0 Ottery St Mary
6    1980 WILLAND ROVERS 4-1 Dolphin United
7    1981 EXETER CIVIL SERVICE 5-2 Exmouth Town
8    1982 EXMOUTH TOWN 2-0 Exeter Civil Service
9    1983 EXMOUTH TOWN 4-2 aet Dawlish Town
10  1984 EXETER CITY 5-1 Willeys Athletic
11   1985 BIDEFORD TOWN 3-1 Clyst Valley
12  1986 EXETER CITY 3-0 aet Exeter Arms
13  1987 EXETER CITY 2-1 Chelston
14  1988 EXETER CITY 2-1 Alphington
15  1989 CHELSTON 2-0 Cullompton Rangers
16  1990 EXETER CITY 2-1 Crediton United
17  1991 NEWTON ST CYRES 1-0 Exeter City
18  1992 EXETER CITY 3-0 Alphington
19  1993 EXETER CIVIL SERVICE 3-0 Exeter City
20 1994 CHELSTON 1-0 St Martins
21  1995 EXMOUTH AMATEURS 3-2 Cheriton Fitzpaine
22  1996 EXETER CIVIL SERVICE 3-1 Feniton
23  1997 EXETER CIVIL SERVICE 4-3 Exmouth Amateurs
24  1998 BUCKLAND ATHLETIC 4-1 Witheridge
25  1999 BUCKLAND ATHLETIC 2-1 Seaton Town
26  2000 WITHERIDGE 5-1 Feniton
2001 NO COMPETITION – due to foot & mouth epidemic
2002 Competition ended after being handed over to East Devon cups committee

ROY PENNELL CUP started 1990 but only ran until 2000

1   1990 CHERITON FITZPAINE 3-1 Halwill
2   1991 FOLLY GATE 2-1 aet Tipton St John
3   1992 BOW AAC 2-0 Seaton Town
4   1993 BOW AAC beat Dawlish Villa (but score not yet traced)
5   1994 CHULMLEIGH 2-1 Dawlish Villa
6   1995 TAP & BARREL 3-2 aet Thorverton
7   1996 NEWTON POPPLEFORD 3-2 Oakwood
8   1997 NEWTON POPPLEFORD 2-1 Crescent
9   1998 HEAVITREE SOCIAL UTD 7-1 Honiton Town
10  1999 NEWTOWN 2-1 Halwill
11  2000 LYMPSTONE 3-2 Sandford
2001 NO COMPETITION – due to foot & mouth
Competition not run after being taken over by East Devon Cups committee

WHEATON TROPHY

1   1986 NEWTON ST CYRES 2 0 Pinhoe
2   1987 SIDMOUTH TOWN 2 0 Torrington
3   1988 HEAVITREE UTD 1 0 Topsham Town
4   1989 ST MARTINS 2 0 East Budleigh
5   1990 OFFWELL & WIDWORTHY 3 2 Ambrosia
6   1991 BUCKLAND ATHLETIC 2 1 East Budleigh
7   1992 FENITON 2 2 CRUWYS UNITED cup awarded to Feniton
1993 not held this year
8   1994 THORVERTON 6 0 Awliscombe United
1995 Competition ended

EXPRESS & ECHO SHIELD

1   1986 KENTISBEARE 4-0 Offwell & Widworthy
2   1987 MORCHARD BISHOP 3-1 aet Winkleigh
3   1988 NORTHLEW 1-0 Cruwys United
4   1989 SIDBURY UTD 4-1 Lamb Inn United
5   1990 WITHERIDGE 3-1 Cheriton Fitzpaine
6   1991 KINGS ARMS 5-1 Dawlish Villa
7   1992 NEWTON POPPLEFORD 3-1 Kings Arms
8   1993 PAYHEMBURY 2-1 Sandford

LIDDON CUP     
The Liddon cup was originally introduced to be played for by Reserve teams in Junior 3
 However many finals & results missing – anyone who can help bridge the gaps please contact press officer

1949 CREDITON UNITED 2 1 Topsham Town
1950
1951 CLYST VALLEY RES 1 0 Brampford Speke
1952 BUDLEIGH SALTERTON RES 3 2 Alphington Res
1953 WHIPTON 4 2 Dawlish Town Res
1954 DAWLISH TOWN 3RDS 5 2 Elmore Res
1955
1956
1957 OKEHAMPTON beat Alphington
1958 HONITON TOWN RES 6 4 Topsham Town Res
1959
1960
1961 STARCROSS or VICTORIA PARK beat
1962 HONITON TOWN RES 1 0 Starcross
1963 HONITON TOWN RES beat
1964
1965 BAMPTON RES 6 0 Honiton Res
1966 possibly Honiton beat
1967 WILLAND RES 3 2 Exminster Res
1968 EXMINSTER RES 5 2 Willand Rovers Res
1969 WESTEXE RES beat Crescent Res
1970
1971 HONITON TOWN RES 5 1 Thorverton Res
1972 KENTISBEARE 3 1 Tiverton Heathcoat
1973 KENTISBEARE beat Offwell & Widworthy
1974 REWE beat Tiverton Heathcoat
1975 PINHOE beat Beer Albion Res
1976 ST DAVIDS 4 2 Pinhoe
1977 HONITON TOWN 4 2 Bow AAC
1978 KENTON 4 2 East Budleigh
1979 KENTON 3 0 Seaton Town
1980 KENTON 2 1 Culm United
1981 SEATON TOWN 4 1 North Tawton
1982 BROADCLYST 3 1 Bampton
1983 LONDON & MANCHESTER 4 3 Tipton St John
1984 A.L.DAWLISH (formerly Kenton) 2 1 Rockbeare Rockets
1985 CREDITON UNITED 5 0 Broadclyst
1986 CRUWYS UNITED 4 0 Offwell & Widworthy
1987 CREDITON UTD 1 0 Lamb Inn United
1988 CHERITON FITZPAINE 2 1 Tedburn St Mary
1989 CHERITON FITZPAINE 3 1 Flying Horse
1990 SIDBURY UTD 4 2 St Martins
1991 QUEENS HEAD 2 1 Okehampton Argyle
1992 EXETER CIVIL SERVICE 4 1 Honiton Town
1993 ST MARTINS 3 1 Okehampton Argyle
1994 MORCHARD BISHOP 2 1 Exmouth Amateurs
1995 DAWLISH VILLA 2 0 Exmouth Amateurs
1996 BROADCLYST 3 2 aet Culmstock
1997 THORVERTON 6 0 Newton St Cyres
1998 THORVERTON 8 2 Motel Rangers
1999 SANDFORD 3 2 Uplowman Athletic
2000 BICKLEIGH 2 2 aet 7-7 Alphington
2001 COMPETITON Not run this season because of Foot & Mouth Epidemic beat
2002 COMPETITON ENDED AFTER BEING TAKEN OVER BY EAST DEVON CUPS COMMITTEE in 2002 beat